KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

blanket rate

Spanish translation: tasas generales, colectivas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blanket rates
Spanish translation:tasas generales, colectivas
Entered by: Laurent Slowack

22:02 Jul 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Overhead costs
English term or phrase: blanket rate
Departmental or cost center rates are generally superior to blanket rates.
Laurent Slowack
tasas colectivas, tasas generales
Explanation:
West's Law
Selected response from:

Ra91571
United States
Grading comment
Very fast and clear enough.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tasas colectivas, tasas generales
Ra91571
4tasas libres
MikeGarcia
4tarifa general
Bill Greendyk
4ratas globales
Ingrid Petit


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ratas globales


Explanation:
Una sugerencia basándome en que la palabra "blanket" me da la idea de englobar, ya que también habla de una rata departamental.

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in pair: 317

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tasas colectivas, tasas generales


Explanation:
West's Law

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 159
Grading comment
Very fast and clear enough.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk
2 mins

agree  Magdalena Villaronga: It should be tasas generales only
3 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tarifa general


Explanation:
Me parece que se refiere a la tarifa general en comparación a la tarifa departamental.

Routledge Dictionary of Finance

Suerte!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tasas libres


Explanation:
As in "blanket policy" que es política de manos libres.
It fits within the general context.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733