KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

shore up, to (a business)

Spanish translation: levantar, fortalecer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shore up, to
Spanish translation:levantar, fortalecer
Entered by: Carmen Barrero

17:54 Jul 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Building up a business
English term or phrase: shore up, to (a business)
A business school graduate from the University of Southern California, and long time friend of Dave's, Jerry came along four months later to shore up the financial end of the business.
Carmen Barrero
fortalecer / reforzar / levantar
Explanation:
saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 17:59:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SHORE UP - Fortalecer, reforzar. SHORT - Corto; (in
, supply) escasez. SHORTAGE - Insuficiencia, escasez. SHORT BURST ...
http://carlisle-www.army.mil/usamhi/usarsa/GLOSSARY/ENGLISH/...
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fortalecer / reforzar / levantar
Alfredo Gonzalez
5fortalecer...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4Reforzar; apuntalar
Marcvs


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fortalecer / reforzar / levantar


Explanation:
saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 17:59:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SHORE UP - Fortalecer, reforzar. SHORT - Corto; (in
, supply) escasez. SHORTAGE - Insuficiencia, escasez. SHORT BURST ...
http://carlisle-www.army.mil/usamhi/usarsa/GLOSSARY/ENGLISH/...

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
4 mins
  -> Gracias Miguel

agree  Dammel: También puede ser apuntalar.
12 mins

agree  Silvina Beatriz Codina: Yo eligiría fortalecer :)
18 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fortalecer...


Explanation:
REF: CAMBRIDGE AND OTHERS

shore up
phrasal verb [M]
to make (something) stronger by supporting it
Boundary walls have had to be shored up.
We will have to shore the wall up.


Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1080

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reforzar; apuntalar


Explanation:
The fact that many English synonyms exist for "to shore up", suggests that many Spanish verbs would do.

The general idea is that of "to support". Then,

"Jerry came along four months later to shore up the financial end of the business."

Could become:

"Jerry se integró cuatro meses después, para reforzar el objetivo financiero del negocio."

There are more specific verbs, such as "apuntalar", but perhaps even one as generic as "apoyar" would make it.

Hope it helps,

Marcvs.

Marcvs
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 139