KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Total Cost of Ownership (TCO)

Spanish translation: Costo Total de Propiedad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Total Cost of Ownership
Spanish translation:Costo Total de Propiedad
Entered by: George Rabel

19:17 Jul 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / TI
English term or phrase: Total Cost of Ownership (TCO)
Costo Total de Propiedad
o
Costo Total de Posesion

???????????????????????
George Rabel
Costo total de propiedad
Explanation:
That's it.
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Mike. Yes, Posesion would be OK also, but sometimes you need to go with the accepted an generalized use, although it might not be the best option
I personally prefer Posesion to Propiedad.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Costo total de propiedad
MikeGarcia
5 -1Costo Total de Posesionagazzo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Costo total de propiedad


Explanation:
That's it.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733
Grading comment
Thanks Mike. Yes, Posesion would be OK also, but sometimes you need to go with the accepted an generalized use, although it might not be the best option
I personally prefer Posesion to Propiedad.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza
1 min
  -> Gracias,José Elías.

agree  Ingrid Petit
2 mins
  -> Gracias,Ingrid.

agree  Maximino Alvarez: De propiedad, sin duda. Costo para LatAm y Coste para España, en general.
8 mins
  -> Gracias,Maximino.

agree  Paola Nobizelli: de propiedad
9 mins
  -> Gracias,Poly.

agree  xxxOso: Ecco di che si tratta! ¶:^)
10 mins
  -> Grazie tante,Oso amigo!!!

agree  Cristina Lazaro
11 hrs
  -> Gracias,Cristina.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Costo Total de Posesion


Explanation:
I would pick this over "costo total de propiedad," because that's too close to property tax or something else along those lines.

agazzo
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gustavo Alonso: Posesión is different from Propiedad. Propiedad means the legal title to a thing or object; posesión is, well, its physical possession, and may not imply "propiedad"; you may possess a house but not own it. Please review your legal concepts!
314 days