KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Don’t spill your candy in the lobby

Spanish translation: no gaste todos sus cartuchos al comienzo/de entrada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Don’t spill your candy in the lobby
Spanish translation:no gaste todos sus cartuchos al comienzo/de entrada
Entered by: MikeGarcia

23:06 Aug 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Don’t spill your candy in the lobby
Training material for sales people. This is one of the "rules" they need to keep. I'm guessing it's "No divulgue toda su información al principio." But....??????
Rick Gonzalez
United States
no gaste todos sus cartuchos al comienzo/de entrada
Explanation:
The idea is not to hit a little bird with a cannon-ball.You've got the meaning all right.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 23:11:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The expression I suggest is just one of many others.Here in Argentina we say\"no gaste su pólvora en chimangos\" (chimango being a typical prey bird who lives in the country,in the \"estancias\".
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8no gaste todos sus cartuchos al comienzo/de entrada
MikeGarcia
4 +1se oye natural en español
Elías Sauza
4no muestre sus cartas al principio
Miquel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
no gaste todos sus cartuchos al comienzo/de entrada


Explanation:
The idea is not to hit a little bird with a cannon-ball.You've got the meaning all right.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 23:11:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The expression I suggest is just one of many others.Here in Argentina we say\"no gaste su pólvora en chimangos\" (chimango being a typical prey bird who lives in the country,in the \"estancias\".

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
0 min
  -> Gracias,poetisa!

agree  Elías Sauza
1 min
  -> Gracias,Elías.

agree  David Meléndez Tormen
5 mins
  -> Gracias,David.

agree  Terry Burgess: En México: no quemes todos tus cartuchos de un jalón".
6 mins
  -> Oye,manito,que requetebuenazo que está eso!!

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 hr
  -> Gracias,María.

agree  Ramón Solá: Muy bueno, don Miguel."No gastes pólvora en salvas" [Cuba]
2 hrs
  -> Gracias,Don Ramón ( no el del Chavo ).

agree  Damian Cassani
2 hrs
  -> Gracias,Damián.

agree  María T. Vargas
8 hrs
  -> Gracias,María.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se oye natural en español


Explanation:
y equivale

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Muy honrado,Elías.
3 mins
  -> bueno, recuerdo que dicen "no gastes la pólvora en infiernillos".

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no muestre sus cartas al principio


Explanation:
...o "en la primera mano"

"spill the beans" = revelar el secreto

Suerte

Miquel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 578