KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

stretching program

Spanish translation: ejercicios de estiramiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stretching program
Spanish translation:ejercicios de estiramiento
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

06:32 Aug 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / warm up exercises
English term or phrase: stretching program
The company requires that all employees participate in the stretching program
xxxbrzofuerte
ejercicios de estiramiento
Explanation:
¿Compañía japonesa?

Saludos,


JL

Ejercicios de estiramiento Stretching
Ejercicios de estiramiento "Stretching" ...
usuarios.lycos.es/taiji/TaiChiChuan/stretching.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 06:36:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'programa (de ejercicios) de estiramiento\' aunque a mi me suena más o menos ;-)

Saludos,

JL
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6ejercicios de estiramientoJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4...ensanchamiento / ensanche...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ejercicios de estiramiento


Explanation:
¿Compañía japonesa?

Saludos,


JL

Ejercicios de estiramiento Stretching
Ejercicios de estiramiento "Stretching" ...
usuarios.lycos.es/taiji/TaiChiChuan/stretching.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 06:36:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'programa (de ejercicios) de estiramiento\' aunque a mi me suena más o menos ;-)

Saludos,

JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro: In principle I agree, but why in the bus/fin area?
5 mins
  -> I was confused too. But then I saw the 'warm up' part. Maybe an Oriental company.. streching before work is common in Korea and Japan. :-))

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Paul Edgar
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Ingrid Petit
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  MikeGarcia: Podría ser HSBC:En la época (larga) en que William Purvis era el CEO, en su Centro de Entrenamiento en Hong Kong eran usuales las sesiones de stretching,hiking,jogging y ..nadar en las heladas aguas de la bahía.Los japoneses hacen stretching también.
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Jaime Oriard
12 hrs
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...ensanchamiento / ensanche...


Explanation:
Mmaybe they refer metaphorically to some sort of ability or capability.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952