KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Call to order

Spanish translation: Apertura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Call to order
Spanish translation:Apertura
Entered by: Henry Hinds

07:06 Aug 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / Association's meeting
English term or phrase: Call to order
AGENDA

• Call to Order

• Election of Chairman

• Quorum and Roll Call

• Introductions

• Proof of Notice of Annual Meeting

• Approval of the 2001 Annual Meeting Minutes

• Financial Report

• Report from the Board of Directors
Joe
(below)
Explanation:
Apertura
Elección del Presidente
Quórum y Lista de Asistentes
Autopresentación (each person introduces him or herself)
Constancia de Convocatoria a la Sesión Anual
Aprobación del Acta de la Sesión Anual 2001
Informe de Finanzas
Informe del Consejo de Directores
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for such a thorough answer!
And as for "call to order" in this context, I couldn't agree more.
Thank you!
Regards,
Joe
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(below)
Henry Hinds
5 +1Presentación de los Asistentes
Circe
5...Llamada al orden / Llamada de atención...
Ramón Solá
4Moción de Ordenelenali


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(below)


Explanation:
Apertura
Elección del Presidente
Quórum y Lista de Asistentes
Autopresentación (each person introduces him or herself)
Constancia de Convocatoria a la Sesión Anual
Aprobación del Acta de la Sesión Anual 2001
Informe de Finanzas
Informe del Consejo de Directores


    Exp. Secretary of two service clubs in Mexico.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Thank you for such a thorough answer!
And as for "call to order" in this context, I couldn't agree more.
Thank you!
Regards,
Joe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orietta Neri
9 mins
  -> Gracias, RLA.

agree  LoreAC
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Presentación de los Asistentes


Explanation:
Good luck ! :o)

Circe
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Petit
5 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...Llamada al orden / Llamada de atención...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Moción de Orden


Explanation:
así se dice

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17