KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

overshooting of exchange rates

Spanish translation: Fluctuación demasiado importante / exagerada de los tipos de cambio


12:40 Aug 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: overshooting of exchange rates
In 1976, soon after coming to MIT, Rudi wrote his most famous and influential article, “Expectations and Exchange Rate Dynamics”, on the overshooting of exchange rates.
mgort
Spanish translation:Fluctuación demasiado importante / exagerada de los tipos de cambio
Explanation:
Luck ! :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 12:52:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También: Excesiva fluctuación de los tipos de cambio
Selected response from:

Circe
Spain
Grading comment
Exacto! Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Fluctuación demasiado importante / exagerada de los tipos de cambio
Circe
5 +1Reacción exagerada / sobrerreacción
Lila del Cerro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reacción exagerada / sobrerreacción


Explanation:
Lo he visto mucho en la práctica. Confirmado en el Dic. Ec. Lozano Irueste.

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Petit
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Ingrid.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fluctuación demasiado importante / exagerada de los tipos de cambio


Explanation:
Luck ! :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 12:52:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También: Excesiva fluctuación de los tipos de cambio

Circe
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 128
Grading comment
Exacto! Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
26 mins

agree  MikeGarcia: Fluctuación hacia ariba,incremento.Bravo,Circe.
9 hrs