KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

"double dip" recession

Spanish translation: recaída en la recesión


12:58 Aug 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: "double dip" recession
Throughout the summer, corporate investment news remained disappointing. More and more analysts began to speak about the possibility of a "double dip" recession.
mgort
Spanish translation:recaída en la recesión
Explanation:
Se usa este término que proviene de la dobre inmersión a que se somete a ciertos metales, para hablar de una recesión que sobreviene al poco tiempo de estar saliendo de otra.

http://www.vanguardia.es/web/20020630/30441533.html
Selected response from:

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2recaída en la recesión
Patricia Posadas
5recesión doblemente profunda
MikeGarcia
4 +1recesión con doble fondo
P Forgas
4 +1Recesión de caída doble OR doble caída
Francis Icaza
5recesión de (la) profundidad doblada
Сергей Лузан
4...recesión en dos etapas [la última más profunda que la primera],,,
Ramón Solá
4depresión profunda
Ingrid Petit


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depresión profunda


Explanation:
.

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in pair: 317

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recesión de (la) profundidad doblada


Explanation:
100 %. Ph D in Econ.
¡Buena suerte, mgort!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 13:46:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6 (Comm, Fin)

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recaída en la recesión


Explanation:
Se usa este término que proviene de la dobre inmersión a que se somete a ciertos metales, para hablar de una recesión que sobreviene al poco tiempo de estar saliendo de otra.

http://www.vanguardia.es/web/20020630/30441533.html

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 606
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
6 hrs

agree  Ramón Solá: ¿Recesión con recaída...?
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Recesión de caída doble OR doble caída


Explanation:
A double dip recession is an economic phenomena that is characterised by an initial severe drop in the financial indicators of a given (usually national)economy (GDP, stock prices, balance of trade etc.,) followed either by a short period of slow recovery and then a further drop in the indicators OR no period of recovery and a subsequent additional drop in the financial indicators.

What it is, then, is a double drop in the economy with or without a period of recovery.

Recesión de Caída Doble
OR
Recesión de Doble Caída

Matter of form

BoBL

F.


Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magdalena Villaronga
16 mins
  -> Thank you very much

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recesión con doble fondo


Explanation:
o
recaída de la economía

se trata de un ciclo en que después de una cierta recuperación de la economía se da una recaída.

En esta dirección te lo explica con bastante claridad, tanto en inglés como en español

http://www.economiavasca.net/Actualidad e Informacin/Pendiente...

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMarisa_mm
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...recesión en dos etapas [la última más profunda que la primera],,,


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recesión doblemente profunda


Explanation:
"Double dip" is market slang in the USA.Can't think of an equivalent term in spanish market slang.But that is the meaning,as if you get into the water twive. ( I dipped into the sea, the pool..).

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733