KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

dilutive common shares

Spanish translation: acciones diluibles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dilutive shares
Spanish translation:acciones diluibles
Entered by: Leonardo Parachú

16:47 Aug 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: dilutive common shares
all per-share amounts are presented on a diluted basis, that is on the wighted-average number of oustanding common shares and the effect of all potentially dilutive common shares
Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
y el efecto de todas las acciones ordinarias cuyo valor puede diluirse
Explanation:
I can find no shorter way. It means that if another shareholder makes a capital contribution to the company, as a percentage of the whole corporate stock the value of the shares will be reduced.

20 years as legal translator

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2y el efecto de todas las acciones ordinarias cuyo valor puede diluirse
Lila del Cerro
5acciones comunes diluibles
Jorge Payan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acciones comunes diluibles


Explanation:
potencialmente diluibles


    Reference: http://www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossaryd3.htm#top
Jorge Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 778

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
y el efecto de todas las acciones ordinarias cuyo valor puede diluirse


Explanation:
I can find no shorter way. It means that if another shareholder makes a capital contribution to the company, as a percentage of the whole corporate stock the value of the shares will be reduced.

20 years as legal translator

I hope this helps.


Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
0 min
  -> Thanks, Alberto

agree  MikeGarcia: La que sabe,sabe,.Ta! Pase bien.
7 mins
  -> Ta, ta, ta.