KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

expediting

Spanish translation: Agilizar los grupos de trabajo / fuerzas de trabajo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To expedite task forces
Spanish translation:Agilizar los grupos de trabajo / fuerzas de trabajo
Entered by: María Marta Montesano

13:38 Aug 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / project procurement plan
English term or phrase: expediting
shop expediting and task force expediting
corinna
Mexico
Abajo
Explanation:
Random House:

taskÆ forceÅ,
1. Navy, Mil. a temporary grouping of units under one commander, formed for the purpose of carrying out a specific operation or mission.
2. a group or committee, usually of experts or specialists, formed for analyzing, investigating, or solving a specific problem.

En el primer caso pondría GRUPO DE OPERACIONES, en el segundo, podría ser GRUPO DE TRABAJO / FUERZA DE TRABAJO.

Y para "expedite" yo diría AGILIZAR.

Espero que sirva.
Selected response from:

María Marta Montesano
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Abajo
María Marta Montesano
5dar curso
Elías Sauza
4agilizar el personal obrero/taller/almacén y el equipo de trabajo
Rafaela Graffos
4acelerar
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acelerar


Explanation:
Atomica

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dar curso


Explanation:
también significa despachar, facilitar, acelerar, apresurar

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Abajo


Explanation:
Random House:

taskÆ forceÅ,
1. Navy, Mil. a temporary grouping of units under one commander, formed for the purpose of carrying out a specific operation or mission.
2. a group or committee, usually of experts or specialists, formed for analyzing, investigating, or solving a specific problem.

En el primer caso pondría GRUPO DE OPERACIONES, en el segundo, podría ser GRUPO DE TRABAJO / FUERZA DE TRABAJO.

Y para "expedite" yo diría AGILIZAR.

Espero que sirva.

María Marta Montesano
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anayansi: Me gusta esta explicación
5 mins
  -> Gracias!!

agree  Damian Cassani
44 mins
  -> Gracias!!

agree  MikeGarcia: Yo por "shop expediting" entiendo que puede ser agilizar el negocio/proyecto (es un project procurement plan),y coincido con el resto.Porqué te escondés detrás del simpático gorila blanco sonriente?
59 mins
  -> Gracias!!

agree  Mariana Solanet
1 hr
  -> Gracias!!

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): Pensé, exactamente, en "agilizar"... pero tú te agilizaste por mí...jejeje
2 hrs
  -> Ja, ja... Gracias!!

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
16 hrs
  -> Gracias!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agilizar el personal obrero/taller/almacén y el equipo de trabajo


Explanation:
shop can have multiple meanings i.e. "unionize the shop" meaning the workers or "set up the shop" abrir una tienda... anyway, I use agilizar for expediting in my work...suerte

Rafaela Graffos
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 104