KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

merchandisers

Spanish translation: Comerciantes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:merchandisers
Spanish translation:Comerciantes
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

05:48 Aug 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: merchandisers
Aid in the design and implementation of product knowledge training materials and presentations for buyers, retailer employees, merchandisers, distributors, salesmen and end users;
Victor Hernandez Ulloa
Comerciantes
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Comerciantes
Monica Colangelo
4Comerciantes no es preciso.Marta Bianchi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Comerciantes


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 day3 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comerciantes no es preciso.


Explanation:
Los "merchandisers" son los encargados de promover la venta de algo. Son más que comerciantes (merchants, traders, businessmen".



Marta Bianchi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 87