KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

public room

Spanish translation: salón de actos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:public room
Spanish translation:salón de actos
Entered by: Carolina Lopez Garcia

22:00 Aug 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: public room
US HIGH SCHOOL - The principal is talking about the room where he will meet the school board - He wants it "sharp"
gdangelo
salón de actos
Explanation:
Así se llamaba en mi colegio. Suerte.
Selected response from:

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7salón de actos
Carolina Lopez Garcia
5 +1auditorio(auditorium) / anfiteatro
Rafa Lombardino
3salón comúnCarolina Garc�a


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
salón común


Explanation:
creo que es lo que da mejor la idea

Carolina Garc�a
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
auditorio(auditorium) / anfiteatro


Explanation:
es el salón dónde los estudiantes se reúnen en la escuela

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Betina

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
salón de actos


Explanation:
Así se llamaba en mi colegio. Suerte.

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 120
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Bianchi
1 hr
  -> Gracias Marta

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Marisa

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, MJ

agree  Ingrid Petit
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Ingrid

agree  Betina Frisone
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Betina

agree  xxxmarlaura
16 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Mar

agree  MikeGarcia
19 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Miguel