KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Equal, Actuarial and Sum-of-Digits

Spanish translation: equidistribuido, conforme a tablas actuariales y suma de digitos


08:20 Aug 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Equal, Actuarial and Sum-of-Digits
It is about a lease management tool. I need help with the phrase between " "

Provides for multiple interest calculation methods, including "Equal, Actuarial and Sum-Of-Digits" (Rule of 78)
Viviana Perez
Spanish translation:equidistribuido, conforme a tablas actuariales y suma de digitos
Explanation:
I know these are accounting depreciation methods. Whether they also apply to multiple (compound?) interest rate calculation methods, I am only guessing.

The Rule of 78, as I understand it, is to divide 78 (I thought it was 72) into an equivalent annual simple interest rate; the result is approximately the number of years it takes for the initial amount of money to double.
Selected response from:

Luis Arri Cibils
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1iguales, actuariales y suma de dígitos
Robert INGLEDEW
2equidistribuido, conforme a tablas actuariales y suma de digitos
Luis Arri Cibils


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
iguales, actuariales y suma de dígitos


Explanation:
I have not found any other option in my technical dictionaries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 11:56:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not sure if the reference matches your context.

http://www.opp.gub.uy/prss/Labadiea.doc (MICROSOFT WORD) - ... los cambios salariales implícitos resultantes de los cálculos actuariales ... el valor agregado a lo que se suma ... En equilibrio, oferta y demanda son iguales, o ...
http://www.opp.gub.uy/prss/Labadiea.doc




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lore.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
equidistribuido, conforme a tablas actuariales y suma de digitos


Explanation:
I know these are accounting depreciation methods. Whether they also apply to multiple (compound?) interest rate calculation methods, I am only guessing.

The Rule of 78, as I understand it, is to divide 78 (I thought it was 72) into an equivalent annual simple interest rate; the result is approximately the number of years it takes for the initial amount of money to double.

Luis Arri Cibils
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
Thank you.