KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

credit loan

Spanish translation: crédito-préstamo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:credit loan
Spanish translation:crédito-préstamo
Entered by: MikeGarcia

21:02 Aug 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: credit loan
Contrato de Financiacion

"The Financing Agreement indicates that the Bank agrees to provide credit loan to the Purchaser..."
Diana Marfogel
Israel
crédito-préstamo
Explanation:
Literal, a credit loan is un "préstamo a crédito" which is in itself a thautology,since a loan menas giving credit to somebody,financially speaking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 21:09:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:\"means\".Sorry.
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos,y hasta la próxima...Diana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2crédito-préstamo
MikeGarcia
5 +2crédito
Henry Hinds
5...anticipo / préstamo...
Ramón Solá
4préstamo crediticioMarta Bianchi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crédito-préstamo


Explanation:
Literal, a credit loan is un "préstamo a crédito" which is in itself a thautology,since a loan menas giving credit to somebody,financially speaking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 21:09:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:\"means\".Sorry.


    30 years as a Banker.Lawyer.
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733
Grading comment
Gracias a todos,y hasta la próxima...Diana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia bagnardi: Sí.Crédito o préstamo
35 mins
  -> Gracias,Clau.

agree  María T. Vargas: Totalmente. Pampi
1 hr
  -> Prosternadas gracias,Pampi.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crédito


Explanation:
Se otorga un "crédito" nada más; en inglés es redundante.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anafu
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Anafu.

agree  analisa
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
préstamo crediticio


Explanation:
No estoy completamente segura pero he escuchado este término. Es difícil porque un préstamo es una cosa y crédito otra pero creo que Credit califica el tipo de Loan. O sea que así, préstamo crediticio, cumple con la función de las palabras.
Espero te ayude.
Marta María

Marta Bianchi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 87

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...anticipo / préstamo...


Explanation:
Acaso préstamo limitado a la cuantía del anticipo.
Porque fíjate con lo que me tropecé en Eurodicautom. Claro que se trata de "loan credit" y no de "credit loan", ¿pero no es lo mismo uno que el otro? ¿O es que en el lenguaje el orden de los factores sí altera el producto?

Document 1

Subject - "Commerce - Movement of Goods (sn: microeconomics I; nt: further breakdown of subject field ECC)"(=CO)
Definition contract under which money or fungible goods are transferred to the borrower and an equivalent sum or quantity of goods of the same nature and quality must be returned to the lender Reference Lex.UEC

(1)
TERM loan credit

Reference Lex.bancaire UBS;Klaus FABG E-D Note {NTE} usual banking expression: "fixed-term loan".Usual expression in the balance sheet "fixed-term loans and advances"(item among the assets) Definition contrato por el que una de las partes entrega a otra moneda o bienes fungibles con la condición de restituirlos, en la misma especie y calidad Reference Jorge Rabadán, Dr. Adj. BNP España

(1)
TERM anticipo

Reference Jorge Rabadán, Dr. Adj. BNP España

(2)
TERM préstamo

Reference Jorge Rabadán, Dr. Adj. BNP España

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952