KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Visible Impairment

Spanish translation: Impedimento visible/ notorio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Visible Impairment
Spanish translation:Impedimento visible/ notorio
Entered by: Leonardo Parachú

23:51 Aug 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Visible Impairment
Visible Impairment
transan
United States
Impedimento visible/ notable
Explanation:
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 23:55:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Notorio\" instead of \"notable\" would work better
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1discapacidad visible
Karina Pelech
5 +1Impedimento Visible o Manifiesto
Henry Hinds
5Alert
Lila del Cerro
5DETERIORO
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3 +1deterioro manifiesto
Anthony Rivas
3 +1Impedimento visible/ notable
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Impedimento visible/ notable


Explanation:
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 23:55:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Notorio\" instead of \"notable\" would work better

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech: 'visible' da menos lugar a controversias con los false friends, no te parece? saludos... :o)
7 mins
  -> me parece, gracias Allan

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Impedimento Visible o Manifiesto


Explanation:
Either of the 2.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Lila.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deterioro manifiesto


Explanation:
Creo que es lo mejor que resultaría en un contexto comercial.

Anthony Rivas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
7 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discapacidad visible


Explanation:
Some Latin American countries would appreciate this version as well...

Suerte ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 00:03:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'discapacidad evidente\', otra opción...

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  regina1
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Alert


Explanation:
I agreed with the above answer, IF the word applies to a person.

If the expression qualifies a thing (goods, products, equipment, etc.) I'd use rather "deterioro manifiesto".

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 665

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
DETERIORO


Explanation:
¿POR QUÉ TODOS, MENOS UNO (PERDONA, EN ESTE INSTANTE SE ME BORRÓ TU NOMBRE) DICEN "IMPEDIMENTO?
LA TRADUCCIÓN ES DETERIORO, NO OTRA.


María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5666