KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Acts of Gross Misconduct

Spanish translation: Actos de Mala Conducta/Inconducta Grave


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Acts of Gross Misconduct
Spanish translation:Actos de Mala Conducta/Inconducta Grave
Entered by: Leonardo Parachú

23:52 Aug 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Acts of Gross Misconduct
Acts of Gross Misconduct
transan
United States
Actos de Mala Conducta Graves/ Graves Actos de Mala Consucta
Explanation:
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Actos de Mala Conducta Grave
Henry Hinds
5 +1Actos de Inconducta Grave
Karina Pelech
4 +1Actos de Mala Conducta Graves/ Graves Actos de Mala Consucta
Leonardo Parachú
5¿dónde usan la palabraManuel Cedeño Berrueta
1I've never heard the term "inconducta" before, are you guys
Maria


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Actos de Inconducta Grave


Explanation:
Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: "Incoducta grave" sí, "Actos graves" no
21 mins
  -> gracias Leonardo ... :o)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Actos de Mala Conducta Graves/ Graves Actos de Mala Consucta


Explanation:
Suerte.

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro: I like the first option
0 min
  -> well actually it should be "grave" in the singular, its the "misconduct" that´s "gross"

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Actos de Mala Conducta Grave


Explanation:
Thus.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Leo, andábamos por el mismo camino.

agree  Beatriz Gallardo: Me hubiera gustado "Conducta ilícita grave"
43 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
I've never heard the term "inconducta" before, are you guys


Explanation:
sure, there is such a term?

Please clarify for me. Thanks.
Maria ;o)

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿dónde usan la palabra


Explanation:
Al igual que María, es la primera vez que leo la palabra \"inconducta\"; nunca la he oído.

Manuel

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1489