KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

grooming

Spanish translation: Aseo/higiene personal


12:37 Aug 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: grooming
Grooming and personal styling are highly subjective
transan
United States
Spanish translation:Aseo/higiene personal
Explanation:
Exp
Selected response from:

patrick32
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5cuidado y estilo personal
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +2Aseo/higiene personal
patrick32


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cuidado y estilo personal


Explanation:
El cuidado y estilo personal son muy subjetivos.

Grooming puede referirse también al cepillado del cabello, pero creo que eso cae dentro de "cuidado" que es un término más general.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patrick32: si señor! saludos
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Patrick.

agree  Gianna: i would go for it, too
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gianna

agree  MikeGarcia
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel

agree  Richard Boulter: En México, ésta es mejor que la otra sugerencia.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, archgone.

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Aseo/higiene personal


Explanation:
Exp

patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pznam
2 mins
  -> gracias

agree  MikeGarcia
3 hrs