KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

LOCKERS

Spanish translation: Casilleros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LOCKERS
Spanish translation:Casilleros
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

13:41 Aug 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: LOCKERS
Lockers and locks may be available.
transan
United States
Casillero
Explanation:
Armarios is another option.

Open Directory - World: Español: Países: Chile: Economía y ... - en todo el directorio. ... Oferta en sistemas de almacenaje, lockers, guardarropas y racks. ...
http://dmoz.org/World/Espaol/Pases/Chile/Economa_y_negocios/Indu... E1nicas/ (Search within this site)


http://www.hd.co.harris.tx.us/env/WEB FILES/Requesitos Para ... - ... lavar o almacenar equipo y utensilios. Se deberan tener suficientes casilleros (lockers), esto de acuerdo a el numero de empleados para que guarden su ropa. ...
http://www.hd.co.harris.tx.us/env/WEB FILES/Requesitos Para ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 13:49:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

locks = candados, seguros, cerradura de seguridad
(depending on the market)
Selected response from:

Claudia Andreani
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5casilleros
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
5 +1Taquillaspznam
5armarios con llave
VRN
5Casillero
Claudia Andreani


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
casilleros


Explanation:
This is like sports clubs or school lockers. Same used in changing rooms at factories or shops...

Good luck!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAVA: y candados para "locks" :-D
0 min

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
2 mins

agree  Ra91571
5 mins

agree  Claudia Andreani
7 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias: Diría casilleros y candados, pero en Am Lat se usa mucho "lockers"
7 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
armarios con llave


Explanation:
es una opción

VRN
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2037

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Casillero


Explanation:
Armarios is another option.

Open Directory - World: Español: Países: Chile: Economía y ... - en todo el directorio. ... Oferta en sistemas de almacenaje, lockers, guardarropas y racks. ...
http://dmoz.org/World/Espaol/Pases/Chile/Economa_y_negocios/Indu... E1nicas/ (Search within this site)


http://www.hd.co.harris.tx.us/env/WEB FILES/Requesitos Para ... - ... lavar o almacenar equipo y utensilios. Se deberan tener suficientes casilleros (lockers), esto de acuerdo a el numero de empleados para que guarden su ropa. ...
http://www.hd.co.harris.tx.us/env/WEB FILES/Requesitos Para ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 13:49:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

locks = candados, seguros, cerradura de seguridad
(depending on the market)

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 182

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Taquillas


Explanation:
En España

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 14:20:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Una foto
http://www.mondoiberica.es/Mondo/Catalogo/Equipo/TQ001.htm





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 14:20:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Una foto
http://www.mondoiberica.es/Mondo/Catalogo/Equipo/TQ001.htm





pznam
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ruth granados: o también casilleros :)
16 hrs