KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

of hay data

Spanish translation: información del Grupo Hay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:of hay data
Spanish translation:información del Grupo Hay
Entered by: Elías Sauza

20:38 Aug 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: of hay data
Of hay data and competencies

Es un punto en una agenda para una reunión.
Paola Nobizelli
Chile
información del Grupo Hay
Explanation:
creo que se refiere a información proporcionada por un grupo que proporciona servicios de consultoría:

MLANET: Hay Group/MLA 2001 Compensation and Benefits Survey
... health sciences librarians seeking employment formulate realistic salary ... The data collected from the survey was ... reported by participants and analyzed by Hay

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 21:09:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.haygroup.com/about_hay/581.html
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2información del Grupo Hay
Elías Sauza
4Datos sobre el IPCPeter Bagney


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Datos sobre el IPC


Explanation:
Craig Davidson provided an overview of the deliberation that occurred leading up to the recent Annual Cost of Living increase. Due to the timing of the new incoming executive and a need to gain some awareness of the process, there was a postponement. Retroactive pay will appear on the November cheque. The exercise proved to be very valuable in that the timeline now is much clearer. The new Hay data is available each fall, which begins the process cycle and the Senior Administration has agreed to provide a comprehensive data package to accompany this information. Together, this will provide a much clearer picture upon which to base policy planning.

This process and the preliminary results from the Membership Survey have highlighted a lack of understanding surrounding the Hay data, which is the basis for much of the salary decisions.

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
información del Grupo Hay


Explanation:
creo que se refiere a información proporcionada por un grupo que proporciona servicios de consultoría:

MLANET: Hay Group/MLA 2001 Compensation and Benefits Survey
... health sciences librarians seeking employment formulate realistic salary ... The data collected from the survey was ... reported by participants and analyzed by Hay

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 21:09:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.haygroup.com/about_hay/581.html

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
4 hrs

agree  Lila del Cerro
10 hrs