KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

termination of employment

Spanish translation: despido


00:45 Aug 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: termination of employment
The termination evaluation process.
transan
United States
Spanish translation:despido
Explanation:
Es la rescisión del contrato laboral o de empleo. En Uruguay se le llama despido, o también podría ser cese. Sería bueno que conteste alguien del país adonde va a ir la traducción.
Selected response from:

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7despido
Lila del Cerro
5 +3terminación de empleo/ cese en el servicioGianna
5cesación del servicio/empleo
María Alejandra Funes
5recisión del contrato laboralregina1
4fin de la relación laboral
two2tango
4finalización del empleo
MikeGarcia
3despido del trabajo
Maria


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
despido del trabajo


Explanation:
el despido pretty much sums up "termination" of employment. But it all depends in your context... if it relates to someone requesting "termination of employment" then, despido does not apply

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
despido


Explanation:
Es la rescisión del contrato laboral o de empleo. En Uruguay se le llama despido, o también podría ser cese. Sería bueno que conteste alguien del país adonde va a ir la traducción.

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans Gärtner: rescisión del contrato de trabajo
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Elias, and I agree with you

agree  Elías Sauza: rescisión del contrato de trabajo
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Elias, and I agree with you

agree  Fedele: depende del contexto, puede ser "recisión ...", término formal
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Melisa

agree  Ana Juliá
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ana

agree  Becu: eufemísticamente también se usa "prescindir de los servicios" de alguien
17 hrs
  -> Yes, you're right; thank you.

agree  MikeGarcia
20 hrs
  -> Hola!! Gracias

agree  Mec1g: Depende de quien lo usa. Si es el empleador, prescindir de los servicios va bien. Suerte
23 hrs
  -> Gracias, Melisa

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
terminación de empleo/ cese en el servicio


Explanation:
suerte

Gianna
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ROLANDO A. HERNANDEZ
9 hrs

agree  Ingrid Petit
10 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recisión del contrato laboral


Explanation:
termination of employment means exactly this

regina1
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in YiddishYiddish
PRO pts in pair: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cesación del servicio/empleo


Explanation:
the termination of employment is the case when a contract is terminated or employment is "ceased"

María Alejandra Funes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 364

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finalización del empleo


Explanation:
I don't think that the context here is firing or sacking an employee,even though it could be a valid meaning of the terms employed. To me it's the ending of an employment period during which somebody was evaluated,and I base this opinion in the "termination evaluation process" added as context.
The asker wil surely be able to see which is the right meaning.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fin de la relación laboral


Explanation:
A veces lo más simple es lo mejor...

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3502