KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

European Equities

Spanish translation: Mercados accionarios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Equities (see context)
Spanish translation:Mercados accionarios
Entered by: Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation

11:36 Aug 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: European Equities
Hi there,

How would you translate 'equities' within this context?

Our Views on World Markets
Overview Another month of solid economic data releases from the US
provided further optimism over the prospect of a global
economic and corporate profits recovery. Although
concerns remain over corporate accounting practices, the
US equity market should strengthen if the recent
improvement in economic conditions can be sustained.
Despite economic growth being revised lower for the fourth
quarter of 2001, we are confident that the outlook for the UK
economy remains relatively healthy. The stock market is
likely to remain nervous about the possibility of further
rights issues and other corporate fund raising.
In Europe, the German economy officially entered into
recession during the final quarter of 2001 and there have
been further signs of economic deterioration in France.
However, we expect a steady pick up in economic growth in
the region aided by the recovery in the US. This coupled
with the boost to exporters from the undervalued euro
should prove beneficial to "EUROPEAN EQUITIES".
The economic outlook appears to be relatively positive in
the Pacific Basin region and healthy liquidity levels are
likely to be supportive. In Japan the relative weakness of
the yen has boosted exports but the latest package of
government measures to tackle economic weakness are
generally not considered far reaching enough.

Following this, there are some articles with the following titles:

European Equities
USA Equities
Asian Equities

Each article explains the situation within each continent.

Thansk for your time and answers in advance.
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
acciones europeas/mercados accionarios europeos
Explanation:
Even though I agree with Marian Greenfield's superb answer, let's leave in the clear that Equity is the paid in capital (shares) of a Company,quoted or not. In my opinion, the article is referring specifically to the share/stock market.Regarding valores, these can be tranlated as securities,and it is a more ample term, covering different types of financial investment instruments.
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay. And thanks to everyone for their opinions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3valores europeosPeter Bagney
5 +1acciones europeas/mercados accionarios europeos
MikeGarcia
5 +1títulos de renta variable
Marian Greenfield
5 +1Eurotítulos
Maria Luisa Duarte
5participaciones
OneDocument, S.L.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
valores europeos


Explanation:
valores as in shares/stocks

cld also be acciones europeas, but I prefer valores

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: equity market es bolsa o mercado de valores, por lo tanto valores (EURODICAUTOM)
50 mins

agree  Antonio Villarreal Ulloa
8 hrs

neutral  Lila del Cerro: Valores es muy general para este contexto. Estos informes de los departamentos de banca privada de los bancos normalmente separan las acciones emitidas por empresas por un lado y los bonos (que también son valores) por otro.
20 hrs

agree  Herman Vilella: valores bolsísticos europeos -- if listed
1 day7 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
participaciones


Explanation:
También Títulos europeos.

(1)
TERM euro-equities market


(1)
TERM mercado de eurotítulos





Document 2






(1)
PHRASE portfolio of equities



(1)
PHRASE cartera de acciones





Document 3






(1)
TERM shares and other equities



(1)
TERM acciones y otras participaciones





Document 4






(1)
TERM instrument derived from equities
(2)
TERM equity derivative



(1)
TERM instrumento derivado de acciones
(2)
TERM título de capital derivado




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
OneDocument, S.L.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 594

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Eurotítulos


Explanation:
finanzas: mercados de capitales: mercado financiero

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 11:48:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eurotítulos o Títulos Europeos.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 11:51:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bolsa de Madrid Listed Companies
... Motorways]. EUROSTAR ACTIVOS, SIMCAV, SA, SIMCAV/SIMCAVF, Floor, EUROTITULOS
SIM, SIM/SIMF, Floor, EUROZITRO, SIMCAV, SA, SIMCAV/SIMCAVF, Floor, ...
www.bolsamadrid.es/ing/empresas/empresas_alf11.htm

Empresas cotizadas Bolsa de Madrid
... EUROSTAR ACTIVOS, SIMCAV, SA, SIMCAV/SIMCAVF, Parquet, EUROTITULOS
SIM, SIM/SIMF, Parquet, EUROZITRO, SIMCAV, SA, SIMCAV/SIMCAVF, Parquet, ...
www.bolsamadrid.es/esp/empresas/empresas_alf11.htm


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: De acuerdo para Europa, pero no sirve para los demás continentes mientras que "valores" sí se puede usar.
49 mins

neutral  Lila del Cerro: Pls see my comment to Peter.
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
títulos de renta variable


Explanation:
o en algunos contextos, simplemente renta variable.

Especialmente si el documento es para España.

Curso de especialización en Gestor de carteras de renta variable- [Translate this page ]
... herramientas cuantitativas (estadísticas y matemáticas), a fin de poder gestionar
de forma profesional carteras (portfolios) de títulos de renta variable de ...
www.uoc.edu/masters/esp/cursos/ especializacion/140_id.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Renta Variable- [Translate this page ]
... Cuando nuestros clientes desean realizar inversiones en títulos de renta variable
como acciones, cuentan con las recomendaciones de nuestros Asesores ...
www.valpopular.com/rentavariable.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

31-Jul-2002 / 13:08 Ayuda Ayuda online Imprimir- [Translate this page ]
... Sectorial: Son fondos que invierten en títulos de renta variable (bolsa), en empresas
de determinados sectores de la economía (consumo, finanzas, tecnología ...
www.maxblue.es/maxb/maxbfond.nsf/ BCN_BuscadorGrafico?OpenForm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

BOLSA DE VALORES DE COLOMBIA- [Translate this page ]
... CAFETERO TÍTULOS DE DESARROLLO AGROPECUARIO TÍTULOS DE DEVOLUCIÓN DE IMPUESTOS
TITULOS DE PARTICIPACIÓN TÍTULOS DE RENTA FIJA TÍTULOS DE RENTA VARIABLE ...
www.bolsabogota.com.co/Glosario.php?Letra=T - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

BOLSA DE VALORES DE COLOMBIA- [Translate this page ]
PREGUNTAS FRECUENTES SOBRE ACCIONES. ¿Qué son títulos de renta variable?
Son títulos también conocidos como corporativos o de participación. ...
www.bolsabogota.com.co/RtaFAQ.php?Id_FAQ=24 - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.bolsabogota.com.co ]

Preguntas y Respuestas Frecuentes - Multifondos- [Translate this page ]
... renta variable. Los títulos de renta variable se caracterizan por tener
un mayor riesgo y una mayor rentabilidad esperada. El Fondo ...
www.safp.cl/infoafi/faq/multifondos.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

4. Documentación legal >> Cartera de valores de renta variable- [Translate this page ]
... es la siguiente: Millones de pesetas. Acciones y otros títulos de
renta variable, De entidades de crédito, 2.102. De otros sectores ...
www.cajanavarra.es/memoria2000/memoria4_2_11.asp - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Unit Linked- [Translate this page ]
... Chase Bolsa Plus FIM es un fondo que invierte en títulos de renta variable a
nivel europeo y, de manera prioritaria, en valores de empresas españolas. ...
www.fiatc.es/castella/productos/ Ahorro/Form_UnitLink.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

activo- [Translate this page ]
... de renta variable, 1.641. 3.1 De acciones y otros títulos de renta
variable, 1.641. 3.2 De participaciones, 0. 3.3 De participaciones ...
www.ceca.es/estat/efceca/efceca2.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]tarifas vigentes.xls
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... primera. 2.2 Títulos de Renta Variable $100.00 anual. 2.3 Instrumentos
Financieros de Corto Plazo: No se les cobra mantenimiento. ...
www.panabolsa.com/images/latin_tarifas.pdf - Similar pages




    20 years of experience as a financial and legal translator, most as mgr of translation at JP Morgan
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
7 hrs

neutral  Lila del Cerro: Sorry, Marian. Please see my comment on Peter´s answer.
18 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acciones europeas/mercados accionarios europeos


Explanation:
Even though I agree with Marian Greenfield's superb answer, let's leave in the clear that Equity is the paid in capital (shares) of a Company,quoted or not. In my opinion, the article is referring specifically to the share/stock market.Regarding valores, these can be tranlated as securities,and it is a more ample term, covering different types of financial investment instruments.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay. And thanks to everyone for their opinions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro: Definitivamente. Generalmente estos informes sobre el mercado separan por un lado las acciones y por otro los bonos. Esto se refiere específicamente a las acciones emitidas por compañías europeas. Bravo, Miguel!
11 hrs