KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

joint venture company

Spanish translation: empresa conjunta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:joint venture company
Spanish translation:empresa conjunta
Entered by: Mec1g

18:35 Aug 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: joint venture company
joint venture company, the result of the merging". This doesn´t sound to me. Wouldn´t it be better"resulting from the merge ..."?
Mec1g
empresa conjunta
Explanation:
Diccionario Collins....sale tal cual
Selected response from:

Amanda Tozer
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, atozer
Elias: gracias, pero ya había considerado el "from"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sociedad de capital riesgo
Maria Luisa Duarte
5resulting from
Elías Sauza
5empresa conjunta
Amanda Tozer


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
empresa conjunta


Explanation:
Diccionario Collins....sale tal cual

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 352
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, atozer
Elias: gracias, pero ya había considerado el "from"

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
resulting from


Explanation:
COBUILD shows the following collocations for resulting from, but none for resulting of:


FROM
you are liable for all charges resulting from their use, and for any other
which is seasonal or impending or resulting from the expiry of a fixed term
insurance includes Damage or loss resulting from Damage in Great Britain by
of proving that such Damage or loss resulting from such Damage is covered (or
for death or personal injury resulting from our negligence, nor any
and other Greenhouse gases) resulting from energy use will go on
in connection with the Goods, or resulting from the use of the Goods. [p]
for death or personal injury resulting from our negligence nor any
skier's fear of serious injury resulting from the occasional tumble. [p]
Related Telephone Number. Charges resulting from the use of the BT Chargecard
alcohol or drug abuse) or injuries resulting from civil unrest, radiation or
alcohol or drug abuse) or injuries resulting from civil unrest, radiation or
for disability or unemployment resulting from: [p] a alcoholism [p] b
right along the Trent and elsewhere resulting from falling ticket sales and
source - into the sea of babble resulting from the secularisation of modern
and cataloguing the failures resulting from bureaucracy and
It stressed the grave dangers resulting from the triumph of what it
raised the prospect of civil war resulting from shortages of food and
of reconstruction and relief work resulting from the Gulf war. The money
writers active in the early 1960s - resulting from a cross between anti-
work Alcoholism [f] through illness resulting from problem drinking. Alcoholism
although there is very little loss resulting from a sudden, one-off bout of
which shows the costs and revenue resulting from its trading activities; the
to realize that continual stress resulting from emotions such as anger, fear
the social and moral changes resulting from the break-up of cohabitating
costs offsetting the lower revenues resulting from the electricity price
traditional distrust of the right resulting from Franco's dictatorship from
the case compiled a list of losses resulting from his conviction amounting to &
the players confronted the boredom resulting from only one day's cricket in
and numerous stress symptoms resulting from your unsympathetic handling
face of these problems--frustration resulting from Germany's desperate war
structures (including problems resulting from obstetrical trauma) can also
by health problems and those resulting from not having an interested
related respiratory diseases resulting from chemical sensitivity. Many
number of problems, several of them resulting from the newness of this field of
33 [f] taints of liberty [f] faults resulting from free living 35--36 [f] A
rights to individuals or groups resulting from the normal operations of a
in 1986 because of the pressures resulting from the Iran-Iraq War. And
be charged for any service calls resulting from wiring inside your home or
Policy for any treatment or loss resulting from or complicated




Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sociedad de capital riesgo


Explanation:

o

sociedad en participación

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 18:54:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entidades de Capital-Riesgo

Sociedades de Capital-Riesgo

Son sociedades anónimas cuyo objeto social principal consiste en la toma de participaciones temporales en el capital de empresas no financieras cuyos valores no coticen en el primer mercado de las Bolsas de Valores.
Podrán facilitar préstamos participativos, así como otras formas de financiación, en este último caso únicamente para sociedades participadas, y realizar actividades de asesoramiento.
El capital social suscrito será al menos de 1.202.024,20 €, desembolsado el 50% en el momento de su constitución y, el resto, en una o varias veces, dentro de un plazo de 3 años desde la constitución de la sociedad.
Los desembolsos deberán realizarse en efectivo o en bienes que integren su inmovilizado, no pudiendo superar estos últimos el 10 por 100 de su capital social.
El capital social estará representado por acciones con igual valor nominal y con los mismos derechos, representadas mediante títulos, en cuyo caso serán nominativas, o mediante anotaciones en cuenta.
Fondos de Capital-Riesgo

Son patrimonios administrados por una sociedad gestora, que tendrán el mismo objeto principal que las sociedades de capital-riesgo, correspondiendo a la sociedad gestora la realización de las actividades de asesoramiento previstas.
El patrimonio inicial será de 1.652.783,30 €.
Las aportaciones para la constitución inicial y posteriores del patrimonio se realizarán exclusivamente en efectivo.
El patrimonio, dividido en participaciones nominativas de iguales características, tendrán la consideración de valores negociables y podrán estar representadas mediante titulos o anotaciones en cuenta.
La dirección y administración se regirá por lo dispuesto en el Reglamento de gestión de cada Fondo, debiendo recaer necesariamente en una sociedad gestora de Entidades de Capital-Riesgo o en una sociedad gestora de Instituciones de Inversión Colectiva.


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386