KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

charge the undertaking

Spanish translation: comprometer a (todos), comprometer en el proyecto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:charge the undertaking
Spanish translation:comprometer a (todos), comprometer en el proyecto
Entered by: Lorenzo Elizalde

21:55 Aug 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: charge the undertaking
La frase, que está dentro del objeto social de una sociedad, dice:

"To mortgage and charge the undertaking of all or any of the real and personal property and assets, present or future, and all or any of the uncalled capital ..."

No sé si habrá diferencias entre nuestros diferentes países. Si las hubiera, por favor lo necesito para España. Gracias de antemano.
Lorenzo Elizalde
hipotecar y responsabilizar al proyecto
Explanation:
Old Atlanticist enterprising concept, where the business corporation, -- "el proyecto" -- usually of new creation in cases where this phraseology is used, is assessed all financial liabilities to creditors (stakeholders) as well as to shareholders. Until recently (around 1988) this concept was little known - and much less understood - in Spain, where financial payback liabiities were placed upon the project participants' personal estates and those of bank co-signers. Now, to illustrate, it is understood as: "¡Se carga al proyecto y no a las personas! ¿Qué te parece?".
Selected response from:

Herman Vilella
Grading comment
Os va a sonar a cuerno quemado pero es lo de siempre. Herman hizo que se encendiera la bombilla, hizo que viera la solución y Ramón me acabó de convencer. Me voy a atrever a ponerlo en el glosario, pero comprenderé que alguien me llame la atención. Gracias a todos y a ver cuando nos dejan repartir los 4 puntos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2asumir el compromisoGianna
5hipotecar y responsabilizar al proyectoHerman Vilella
5...Para hipotecar y comprometer todas o cualquiera...
Ramón Solá
4 +1"Hipotecar o gravar la empresa o cualquiera de los bienes muebles o inmuebles de la sociedad .....Rananim
4llevar al gasto los compromisosPeter Bagney


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
llevar al gasto los compromisos


Explanation:
as long as "charge" and "expense" are the same thing...in this post-Enron world

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
asumir el compromiso


Explanation:
es lo mas parecido que encontre en el diccionario de economia de Irueste ( Univ Complutense, Madrid)
si te va, mejor...

Gianna
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
34 mins

agree  Ingrid Petit
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Hipotecar o gravar la empresa o cualquiera de los bienes muebles o inmuebles de la sociedad .....


Explanation:
Lo he visto y traducido muchisimas veces, significa hipotecar o gravar de otro modo (con prenda u otros derechos reales de garantia)

Rananim
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  odisea
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...Para hipotecar y comprometer todas o cualquiera...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hipotecar y responsabilizar al proyecto


Explanation:
Old Atlanticist enterprising concept, where the business corporation, -- "el proyecto" -- usually of new creation in cases where this phraseology is used, is assessed all financial liabilities to creditors (stakeholders) as well as to shareholders. Until recently (around 1988) this concept was little known - and much less understood - in Spain, where financial payback liabiities were placed upon the project participants' personal estates and those of bank co-signers. Now, to illustrate, it is understood as: "¡Se carga al proyecto y no a las personas! ¿Qué te parece?".

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531
Grading comment
Os va a sonar a cuerno quemado pero es lo de siempre. Herman hizo que se encendiera la bombilla, hizo que viera la solución y Ramón me acabó de convencer. Me voy a atrever a ponerlo en el glosario, pero comprenderé que alguien me llame la atención. Gracias a todos y a ver cuando nos dejan repartir los 4 puntos