KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

job assignment

Spanish translation: empleo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:job assignment
Spanish translation:empleo
Entered by: Kelsa

20:26 Aug 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: job assignment
"What was your job at your last temporary construction job assignment?" Is there another word for this besides 'trabajo'?
Kelsa
tarea -- empleo
Explanation:
I think "tarea" (job) and "empleo" (job assignment" would be appropriate

"¿Cuál tarea realizaba usted en su último empleo temporario en edificaciones/construcciones?"
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for translating the entire sentence. Your response was very helpful and I see that others agreed with you.

muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tarea -- empleo
Rafa Lombardino
4 +1contrato de trabajo
Maria Luisa Duarte
4encargo de trabajo
labusga


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contrato de trabajo


Explanation:
*

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza
29 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tarea -- empleo


Explanation:
I think "tarea" (job) and "empleo" (job assignment" would be appropriate

"¿Cuál tarea realizaba usted en su último empleo temporario en edificaciones/construcciones?"

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
Thanks for translating the entire sentence. Your response was very helpful and I see that others agreed with you.

muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  OneDocument, S.L.: Totalmente de acuerdo. Creo que EMPLEO es el término más adecuado
22 mins

agree  rhandler: Con Miguel, empleo
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Miguel!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encargo de trabajo


Explanation:
I would say it so in this context...

regards,
wl

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 32