KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

make-or-break factors

Spanish translation: factores determinantes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:make-or-break factors
Spanish translation:factores determinantes
Entered by: Karina Pelech

11:40 Aug 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: make-or-break factors
What can be done to ensure that the CKO unlocks a company's latent potential? To find out, we asked CKOs at various companies for their views about the make-or-break factors.
bluna
factores determinantes
Explanation:
En el diccionario Collins "make or break" se define así
Selected response from:

Amanda Tozer
Grading comment
me decanto por esta, pero gracias a todos!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2factores determinantes
Amanda Tozer
4 +1factores que definen a favor o en contra
MikeGarcia
2factores "hazlo o rompe"
OneDocument, S.L.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
factores "hazlo o rompe"


Explanation:
Suena un poco forzado, pero he encontrado esta referencia. Espero que te sirva de guía.

Prosigamos nuestra tarea informativa. En primer lugar veremos las ...
... De ahí su nombre, `Make Or Break', `Hazlo o Rompe'. Uno de los factores que toma
en cuenta el AG para calcular el `MOB' es la tendencia actual, así como los ...
http://www.navarrerias.com/manuales/adget/09.pdf




    Reference: http://www.navarrerias.com/manuales/adget/09.pdf
OneDocument, S.L.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 594

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
factores determinantes


Explanation:
En el diccionario Collins "make or break" se define así

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 352
Grading comment
me decanto por esta, pero gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
20 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
36 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
factores que definen a favor o en contra


Explanation:
Otra opción. No hay un término equivalente en español, por lo menos que yo sepa.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Riegger
1 hr
  -> Gracias,María.