KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

HANDICAP

Spanish translation: minusvalía


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HANDICAP
Spanish translation:minusvalía
Entered by: Karina Pelech

16:50 Aug 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: HANDICAP
Thelaw prohibits employment practices which discriminate on the basis of race, color, religion, age, national origin, sex, marital status, the presence of a non-job related medical condition or handicap, or Vietnam era veteran status.
transan
United States
minusvalía
Explanation:
hope it helps
Selected response from:

Alex Gibert
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5discapacidad, incapacidad, menosvalía
Henry Hinds
4 +2minusvalía
Alex Gibert
5la presencia de alguna dis/incapacidad /limitación de capacidad...Greencayman


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
discapacidad, incapacidad, menosvalía


Explanation:
3 opciones.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
1 min

agree  Elías Sauza
6 mins

neutral  Alex Gibert: menosvalía no aparece en el DRAE
6 mins
  -> Correcto porque debe ser "minus..." - Lapsus P.

agree  Fedele: discapacidad es la mejor
31 mins

agree  MikeGarcia: minusvalía
2 hrs
  -> Mía la culpa... debe ser con "i".

agree  Ambra Principe
8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
minusvalía


Explanation:
hope it helps

Alex Gibert
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gianna: yape.
33 mins
  -> gracias

agree  MikeGarcia
2 hrs
  -> gracias

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la presencia de alguna dis/incapacidad /limitación de capacidad...


Explanation:
límite de capacidad respecto de...

Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 173