KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

in lasting ways

Spanish translation: de manera determinante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in lasting ways
Spanish translation:de manera determinante

20:21 Aug 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: in lasting ways
The current situation of the Brazil has relied on market mechanisms in response to the challenges in servicing its debt, with the result that deposits have not been withdrawn from banks. In spite of its banking-sector difficulties, Uruguay has not interfered in lasting ways with foreign-owned banks, which have stood up well compared with domestic banks.
Roberto
de manera determinante
Explanation:
para mi el contexto indica que la traducción literal (permanente) no explica totalmente lo que el autor quiere decir: que las intervenciones del gobierno uruguayo sobre los bancos extranjeros no los ha perjudicado seriamente.
Selected response from:

Pablo Gomez
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3de manera significativa
Monica Colangelo
5 +1de manera permanentePeter Bagney
4 +1de forma duradera
OneDocument, S.L.
4de manera determinantePablo Gomez
4en forma permanente
ROLANDO A. HERNANDEZ


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de manera permanente


Explanation:
hth

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ROLANDO A. HERNANDEZ
1 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en forma permanente


Explanation:
Uruguay no ha intervenido en forma permanente con bancos de propiedad extranjera,

ROLANDO A. HERNANDEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de forma duradera


Explanation:
La política pesquera común
... Eureka Slide. Para recibir ayuda, los solicitantes deben demostrar que sus
proyectos van a contribuir económicamente y de forma duradera a la mejora ...
europa.eu.int/comm/fisheries/doc_et_publ/ factsheets/facts/es/pcp5_4.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Fundación Universitaria Tecnológica Española Centroamericana
... CENTROAMÉRICA" (FUTECA), se constituye una organización de naturaleza fundacional,
sin ánimo de lucro, cuyo patrimonio se halla afectado, de forma duradera ...
www.futeca.org.pa/titulo1.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares



OneDocument, S.L.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 594

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella: perfect
10 hrs
  -> many thanks!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
de manera significativa


Explanation:
para este contexto

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Shimabukuro
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Erika

agree  LoreAC
2 days10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore

agree  Mec1g
4 days
  -> Gracias!!!!!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de manera determinante


Explanation:
para mi el contexto indica que la traducción literal (permanente) no explica totalmente lo que el autor quiere decir: que las intervenciones del gobierno uruguayo sobre los bancos extranjeros no los ha perjudicado seriamente.

Pablo Gomez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Muchas gracias