ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

cut your losses

Spanish translation: retirarse a tiempo, retirarse antes de perder más

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cut your losses
Spanish translation:retirarse a tiempo, retirarse antes de perder más
Entered by: Martin Perazzo

20:30 Sep 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: cut your losses
If an investment performs poorly, you may want to cut your losses rather than wait for a turnaround that may never come.
bruceint
United States
retirarse a tiempo, retirarse antes de perder más
Explanation:
I don't like "reducir pérdidas" in this context, because you're not reducing them - you're just cutting them off and preventing further losses.

Martín
Selected response from:

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11reducir/aminorar sus pérdidas
David Meléndez Tormen
4 +8retirarse a tiempo, retirarse antes de perder másMartin Perazzo
5 +2abajo
Damian Cassani
5 +1limitar las pérdidas
Hugo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
reducir/aminorar sus pérdidas


Explanation:


Saludos,
David

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro: reducir, yes
1 min

agree  Suzanne Couture
3 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
3 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos
4 mins

agree  David Esteban Julian: reducir
4 mins

agree  Rick Henry
5 mins

agree  Karina Pelech: reducir, si... :o)
19 mins

agree  LoreAC
20 mins

agree  Damian Cassani
21 mins

neutral  Martin Perazzo: No se están reduciendo pérdidas; simplemente se evita perder aún más
33 mins

agree  elenali
1 hr

agree  Monika Martens
11 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abajo


Explanation:
reducir las pérdidas

Damian Cassani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
1 min

agree  Valeria Verona
1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
retirarse a tiempo, retirarse antes de perder más


Explanation:
I don't like "reducir pérdidas" in this context, because you're not reducing them - you're just cutting them off and preventing further losses.

Martín

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Beatriz Codina: Yes: what they mean here is that the failing investment should be abandoned altogether
27 mins

agree  xxxjmf
53 mins

agree  Peter Bagney: Quite right
58 mins

agree  Laurent Slowack: Sounds most logical.
1 hr

agree  mjnmc
1 hr

agree  MikeGarcia: You are right.When you cut your losses you are selling your investment with whatever loss you have accumulated up to that moment, and eliminating all possibilities of increasing them, reducing them or even transforming them into profits.................
2 hrs

agree  Maria
3 hrs

agree  Judith Kerman
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limitar las pérdidas


Explanation:
Hola bruceint,

esta es la expresión que he oído, leído y empleado más en este contexto, te adjunto una referencia:

MERCADOS29/06/2002. La ‘call’ sintética o cómo limitar las pérdidas
y beneficiarse de las subidas. FIMAT, 08:00 Horas. La call ...
www.expansion.com/edicion/noticia/ 0,2458,161454,00.html - 58k

espero te ayude


    nat Sp, exp bus.fin.
Hugo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2048

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 hr