KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

poverty line

Spanish translation: umbral de pobreza


10:23 Oct 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: poverty line
economic
Victoria
Spanish translation:umbral de pobreza
Explanation:
i.e. the "threshhold" under which a person/family is considered to be in proverty

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 10:26:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Así desde hace tres años el SMI está situado por debajo de la renta considerada
oficialmente por la OCDE como \"umbral de pobreza\" en Euskalherria. ...
www.basque-red.net/cas/revol/nekane2.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 10:31:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Así desde hace tres años el SMI está situado por debajo de la renta considerada
oficialmente por la OCDE como \"umbral de pobreza\" en Euskalherria. ...
www.basque-red.net/cas/revol/nekane2.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much, that was brilliant. V
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5línea de pobrezaPatricia CASEY
4 +4umbral de pobreza
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
umbral de pobreza


Explanation:
i.e. the "threshhold" under which a person/family is considered to be in proverty

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 10:26:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Así desde hace tres años el SMI está situado por debajo de la renta considerada
oficialmente por la OCDE como \"umbral de pobreza\" en Euskalherria. ...
www.basque-red.net/cas/revol/nekane2.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 10:31:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Así desde hace tres años el SMI está situado por debajo de la renta considerada
oficialmente por la OCDE como \"umbral de pobreza\" en Euskalherria. ...
www.basque-red.net/cas/revol/nekane2.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1274
Grading comment
Thank you very much, that was brilliant. V

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Alberto

agree  Carmen Cuervo-Arango
32 mins
  -> Gracias, Carmen

agree  Refugio: Brill indeed.
2 hrs

agree  Begoña Yañez
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
línea de pobreza


Explanation:
Cheers!


    www.uniceflac.org/espanol/sri_2000/ sectores/pobreza.htm
Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 567

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona: así es
0 min
  -> Gracias Valeria!

agree  LoreAC
23 mins
  -> Gracias Lore!!!

agree  claudia bagnardi
32 mins
  -> Gracias clau! ;0)

agree  Marcela García
34 mins
  -> Gracias Marcela! !

agree  María Alejandra Funes: sí, es así; parece que los argentinos lo sabemos bien... :(
3 hrs
  -> y si... mejor no hablar de ciertas cosas... :-@