KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

scaling

Spanish translation: proyectar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scaling
Spanish translation:proyectar
Entered by: aivars

23:52 Oct 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: scaling
The pension plan was relatively small – assets equivalent to US$1.5 million, but the claim for losses was $225,000 or 15% of the fund – even without scaling that number for larger funds, there are important lessons to be learned

Haciendo el proporcional par fondos más grandes??
aivars
Argentina
proyectar
Explanation:
en la misma proporción
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1proyectar
Henry Hinds
5poner a escala
María del Carmen Cerda


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proyectar


Explanation:
en la misma proporción


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mar Brotons
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
poner a escala


Explanation:
– even without scaling that number
incluso sin poner ese número a escala con fondos mayores

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 457