KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

with an intention that the wind-up

Spanish translation: con la intención que la clausura del plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:with an intention that the wind-up
Spanish translation:con la intención que la clausura del plan
Entered by: aivars

00:15 Oct 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / pension plans
English term or phrase: with an intention that the wind-up
The story begins in early 1992 when the employer decided to terminate its defined benefit (DB) plan and adopt a new defined contribution (DC) arrangement. The DB plan was terminated in May of that year, with an intention that the wind-up be completed in about two years.
aivars
Argentina
con la intención de que la clausura del plan se finalizara/terminara...
Explanation:
en unos dos años.

to wind up: terminar, clausurar, finalizar.
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1con la intención de que la clausura del plan se finalizara/terminara...
GoodWords
5con la intención de que el finiquito
María del Carmen Cerda


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con la intención de que la clausura del plan se finalizara/terminara...


Explanation:
en unos dos años.

to wind up: terminar, clausurar, finalizar.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
3 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
con la intención de que el finiquito


Explanation:
terminara en aproximadamente dos años


María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 457