KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

passive government bond fund

Spanish translation: fondo pasivo de obligaciones del gobierno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:passive government bond fund
Spanish translation:fondo pasivo de obligaciones del gobierno
Entered by: Henry Hinds

00:33 Oct 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: passive government bond fund
investing most of the rest in a passive government bond fund
aivars
Argentina
fondo pasivo de obligaciones del gobierno
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fondo pasivo de obligaciones del gobierno
Henry Hinds
4 +1fondo no administrado de obligaciones (bonos) del gobierno
Luis Arri Cibils


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fondo pasivo de obligaciones del gobierno


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IlonaT: o bonos gubernamentales
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Ilona.

agree  Beatriz Gallardo: Si!
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Beatriz.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fondo no administrado de obligaciones (bonos) del gobierno


Explanation:
passive in the sense of not actively managed

Luis Arri Cibils
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Orozco
22 hrs