KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

blue jeans

Spanish translation: blue jeans (Latin America) Vaqueros (Spain)


01:47 Oct 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: blue jeans
lond pants of solid color such as khaki or blue jeans must be worn
transan
United States
Spanish translation:blue jeans (Latin America) Vaqueros (Spain)
Explanation:
Sure !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 02:09:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And a blue jean can be of another color :
un blue jean blanco
Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8blue jeans (Latin America) Vaqueros (Spain)
Claudia Iglesias
5 +2JeansErika Shimabukuro
5 +2pantalón de mezclilla azul
Henry Hinds
5vaqueros o tejanos
LFQ


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
blue jeans (Latin America) Vaqueros (Spain)


Explanation:
Sure !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 02:09:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And a blue jean can be of another color :
un blue jean blanco

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 242
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
6 mins

agree  María del Carmen Cerda: Porque mezclilla azul sería blue denim; los blue jeans no se refiere al material sino al tipo de pantalón, en México también se llama pantalón vaquero
16 mins
  -> That's a good point.

agree  two2tango
3 hrs

agree  Mar Brotons
7 hrs

agree  Arcoiris: tambien se conocen simplemente como jeans en Mexico
10 hrs

agree  Lila del Cerro: En Uruguay, vaqueros.
22 hrs

agree  María T. Vargas
1 day5 hrs

agree  IlonaT: Definitivamente, blue jeans en gran parte de América Latina; en algunos países vaqueros y en otros tejanos
3 days2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pantalón de mezclilla azul


Explanation:
Gotta be blue.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hinara: en USA y en Mexico
42 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  xxxOso: you've rolled them all into one;the current HR 'thing' seems to be: first comes the termination interview, followed by the exit interview which can include some counselling. check next week to find out what's changed...
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Jeans


Explanation:
In Peru we call it jeans or pantalón jean.

- (Pantalón) Jean negro


Erika Shimabukuro
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery: En Panamá, simplemente jeans.
7 hrs

agree  Claudia Orozco: En Colombia jeans
16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vaqueros o tejanos


Explanation:
en España

LFQ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 109