KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

were realised

Spanish translation: se realizaron


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:were realised
Spanish translation:se realizaron
Entered by: aivars

01:48 Oct 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: were realised
. In December 1993, the assets in the two existing managers’ funds were realised . Over 70% was placed on cash deposit (the actuary’s figure) and the balance invested in the recommended bond fund.
aivars
Argentina
se realizaron
Explanation:
...los activos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 01:56:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se hicieron efectivos.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8se realizaron
Henry Hinds
5...fueron vendidos...
Ramón Solá
3se hicieron disponibles para inversión
jmtquiroga


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
se realizaron


Explanation:
...los activos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 01:56:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se hicieron efectivos.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María del Carmen Cerda
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Ma. del Carmen.

agree  Thierry LOTTE
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Thierry.

agree  Damian Cassani
2 hrs

agree  Egmont: right!
6 hrs

agree  Lisbeth Benavides
18 hrs

agree  Marva
22 hrs

agree  Refugio: o se adquirieron
22 hrs

agree  Lila del Cerro: realizaron.
22 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se hicieron disponibles para inversión


Explanation:
Based on the context, this seems to be the point of the parragraph.

jmtquiroga
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...fueron vendidos...


Explanation:
En la jerga de los economistas la "realización" de un valor consiste en su venta. Además, me parece que puede deducirse del texto que sigue: "70% was placed on cash deposit", siendo "en efectivo" el significado de "cash"...

HTH.

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952