KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

gone astray

Spanish translation: ...han errado el camino [el blanco] / se han extraviado...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gone astray
Spanish translation:...han errado el camino [el blanco] / se han extraviado...
Entered by: Ramón Solá

07:31 Oct 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: gone astray
Many retailers have tried and failed to establish themselves outside their home markets. Likewise, some retailers have gone astray trying to exploit Internet shopping.
bluna
...han errado el camino [el blanco] / se han extraviado...
Explanation:
O, sencillamente, "se han equivocado"...

HTH...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
gracias! Me gusta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5descarriado
María del Carmen Cerda
5se han desviado, han perdido el caminoxxxtrans4u
5se han desviado de su ámbito propio
Valentín Hernández Lima
5...han errado el camino [el blanco] / se han extraviado...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...han errado el camino [el blanco] / se han extraviado...


Explanation:
O, sencillamente, "se han equivocado"...

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
gracias! Me gusta

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se han desviado de su ámbito propio


Explanation:
Te ruego consideres esta acepción de "astray" en el Merriam-Webster:

astray
away from a proper or desirable course or development <originality gone astray, seduced ... by the mania for novelty>

Espero que te resulte útil.

Val

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se han desviado, han perdido el camino


Explanation:
astray-desviado, errado, fuera del camino recto.

to go astray-errar el camino, perderse, extraviarse.

Saludos,




    Velasquez ES.EN Dictionary
xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 387

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
descarriado


Explanation:
astray: extraviado, descarriado, despistado, ir por el mal camino. Escojo descarriado porque me parece que no dice que se hayan perdido (extraviado) sino que se han salido del camino y lo pueden retomar.

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 457