KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

desktop publisher

Spanish translation: maquetador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:desktop publisher
Spanish translation:maquetador
Entered by: RosaT

09:18 Oct 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / DESKTOP PUBLISHING
English term or phrase: desktop publisher
Siendo el contexto:

Given the aesthetic nature of this topic, it is essential to acknowledge PCA’s desktop publishers, Wes Ikezoe and Arlene Zapata, for their work on the layout of the publication.

Muchas gracias de antemano.

Val
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
maquetadores
Explanation:
"Maquetador" is often used as an equivalent for "DTP specialist" or "DTPer".

Reference:
"En la actual sociedad de la información plurilingüe, las necesidades de traducción cambian a velocidad vertiginosa. Muchos de los servicios de traducción que requieren las grandes empresas sólo pueden ser solucionados en centros tecnológicamente muy equipados, en los que intervienen traductores, correctores, gestores de proyecto, informáticos, MAQUETADORES y terminólogos."
Selected response from:

RosaT
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you ever so much, Clea, Ana and RTR.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2especialistas en autoedición
Victòria Peñafiel Mengual
5 +1maquetadoresRosaT
3técnicos en autoediciónAna Guelbenzu


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
especialistas en autoedición


Explanation:
expertos en autoedición, responsables de autoedición... yo sugeriría algo así.

Aunque algunas veces también se deja la abreviatura inglesa, DTP (especialistas en DTP)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 09:27:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Véase respuestas de Google a Desktop Publishing-autoedición:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="auto...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22ex...
Victòria Peñafiel Mengual
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Romero: Correcto
34 mins
  -> saludos :)

agree  Walter Landesman: especialistas en autoedición (DTP)
3086 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
técnicos en autoedición


Explanation:
es sólo otra opción, la he oído/leído muchas veces.

Ana Guelbenzu
Spain

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maquetadores


Explanation:
"Maquetador" is often used as an equivalent for "DTP specialist" or "DTPer".

Reference:
"En la actual sociedad de la información plurilingüe, las necesidades de traducción cambian a velocidad vertiginosa. Muchos de los servicios de traducción que requieren las grandes empresas sólo pueden ser solucionados en centros tecnológicamente muy equipados, en los que intervienen traductores, correctores, gestores de proyecto, informáticos, MAQUETADORES y terminólogos."


    Reference: http://www.act.es/
RosaT
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thank you ever so much, Clea, Ana and RTR.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxseamar
3 hrs