KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

union issue

Spanish translation: problemas laborales


10:12 Oct 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: union issue
It's also an attractive strategy given the growth rates in many overseas markets and the fact that it's difficult to grow in many Western markets because you can open stores, or there are union issues , or there are no sites available.
bluna
Spanish translation:problemas laborales
Explanation:
Sugiero "problemas laborales" si bien "union issues" sería más exactamente "temas sindicales" -

También se podría utilizar "problemas con los sindicatos".

El autor quiere subrayar los problemas que encuentran las empresas para crecer en los mercados occidentales.
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cuestiones sindicales
Henry Hinds
3 +2problemas laborales
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
problemas laborales


Explanation:
Sugiero "problemas laborales" si bien "union issues" sería más exactamente "temas sindicales" -

También se podría utilizar "problemas con los sindicatos".

El autor quiere subrayar los problemas que encuentran las empresas para crecer en los mercados occidentales.

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1274
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Alberto

agree  Patricia CASEY: Exactamente! Temas/problemas sindicales!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cuestiones sindicales


Explanation:
Todo lo que pueda implicar la presencia de sindicatos en el desarrollo de la actividad.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449