KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

issuance of claims

Spanish translation: emisión de deuda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:issuance of claims
Spanish translation:emisión de deuda
Entered by: charlesink

12:16 Oct 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / public sector
English term or phrase: issuance of claims
Greenspan makes several points concerning the issue of crowding out of private investment by the public sector:
"issuance of claims" (public sector borrowing) puts pressure on real interest rates
charlesink
...emisión de deuda...
Explanation:
Generalmente en forma de bonos. Al retirar dinero de la circulación tiene a hacer subir los tipos de interés.

HTH...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2EMISIÓN DE CRÉDITOS
Karina Pelech
5...emisión de deuda...
Ramón Solá
5public sector credit demand/public sector borrowing
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
EMISIÓN DE CRÉDITOS


Explanation:
Simplemente.

Suerte ... :o) ;)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> gracias Alberto ... :o) ;)

agree  Natalia Pedersen
5 hrs
  -> gracias Natalia ... :o)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
public sector credit demand/public sector borrowing


Explanation:
This is the meaning of Greenspan's words but it is THE meaning.- It is not a literal translation.-


    Lawyer.30 years as an International Banker.- Own experience.-
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...emisión de deuda...


Explanation:
Generalmente en forma de bonos. Al retirar dinero de la circulación tiene a hacer subir los tipos de interés.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!