KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

investment in liquid, high conviction ideas

Spanish translation: valores líquidos que ofrecen un nivel elevado de confianza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:investment in liquid, high conviction ideas
Spanish translation:valores líquidos que ofrecen un nivel elevado de confianza
Entered by: Carmen Cuervo-Arango

17:26 Oct 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: investment in liquid, high conviction ideas
The European Equity Team seek(s) undervalued growth through investment in liquid, high conviction ideas that are also beneficiaries of one or more of our global themes.
Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
inversión líquida / participación de altas convicciones
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos por vuestra ayuda!

investment in liquid securities where there is a high degree of confidence

Let me decode the "trader-speak" used here. For "ideas", read "potential equity positions" - they're called "ideas" in order to distinguish them from existing positions in the portfolio.

"Liquid" refers to the quality of the market such securities are traded in - the more liquid, the easier (and cheaper) to trade into and out of positions. As an example, it's easier to trade SAP or Microsoft than some second-line, small-cap technology issue.

Finally, active position-takers always try to determine the quality of indicators, signals or other parameters (such as their gut feeling... *g*) they use as a basis for their decisions - "high conviction" refers to an =>idea they're pretty certain of.

HTH - best regards, Ralf

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5inversión líquida / participación de altas convicciones
Maria Luisa Duarte
2iddeas que pueden fluir, con elevada capacidad de convicciónjinsenser


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inversión líquida / participación de altas convicciones


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos por vuestra ayuda!

investment in liquid securities where there is a high degree of confidence

Let me decode the "trader-speak" used here. For "ideas", read "potential equity positions" - they're called "ideas" in order to distinguish them from existing positions in the portfolio.

"Liquid" refers to the quality of the market such securities are traded in - the more liquid, the easier (and cheaper) to trade into and out of positions. As an example, it's easier to trade SAP or Microsoft than some second-line, small-cap technology issue.

Finally, active position-takers always try to determine the quality of indicators, signals or other parameters (such as their gut feeling... *g*) they use as a basis for their decisions - "high conviction" refers to an =>idea they're pretty certain of.

HTH - best regards, Ralf

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
iddeas que pueden fluir, con elevada capacidad de convicción


Explanation:
A juzgar por el resultado de las búsquedas en Internet, no parece una metáfora muy utilizada.

jinsenser
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 92