KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

top of the UK pile

Spanish translation: a la cabeza del mercado britanico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:top of the UK pile
Spanish translation:a la cabeza del mercado britanico
Entered by: Arcoiris

09:59 Oct 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: top of the UK pile
It was our success in the UK that allowed us to go international. If we'd gone international at the same time we were trying to move to the top of the UK pile, things might have turned out differently.
bluna
a la cabeza del mercado britanico
Explanation:
britanico se refiere a todo el Reino Unido. Evita decir el "mercado ingles", que solo se referiria a Inglaterra.

"..el mercado en U.K." no traduce U.K.
Selected response from:

Arcoiris
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a la cabeza del mercado britanicoArcoiris
5triunfar en el Reino Unido
Maximino Alvarez
4encabezar el mercado
Katherine Matles


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encabezar el mercado


Explanation:
ir a la cabeza del mercado en U.K.
encabezar el mercado
ir primero en el mercado

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 639

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a la cabeza del mercado britanico


Explanation:
britanico se refiere a todo el Reino Unido. Evita decir el "mercado ingles", que solo se referiria a Inglaterra.

"..el mercado en U.K." no traduce U.K.

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 269
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
triunfar en el Reino Unido


Explanation:
a menos que tengas una referencia para pile, creo que esta traducción refleja el significado

Maximino Alvarez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 381