KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

state of affairs

Spanish translation: situación


15:15 Oct 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: state of affairs
First, I will provide you with an update on the state of affairs within the company, based on input provided to me from the Management Committee
Lorena
Spanish translation:situación
Explanation:
... la situación (actual) de la empresa
Selected response from:

Ana Borthwick
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9situaciónAna Borthwick
5estado que guarda
Henry Hinds
5el estado de situación de la empresaMarcela Berenguer
4estado de cosasJuan Carlstein


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estado que guarda


Explanation:
el estado que guarda la empresa...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
situación


Explanation:
... la situación (actual) de la empresa

Ana Borthwick
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 257
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Correcto, y muchas veces con una implicacion negativa
3 mins

agree  LoreAC
8 mins

agree  Elena Miguel
1 hr

agree  Valeria Verona
1 hr

agree  Sery
2 hrs

agree  María Marta Montesano
2 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
3 hrs

agree  Elida Smalietis
3 hrs

agree  elenali
10 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el estado de situación de la empresa


Explanation:
+

Marcela Berenguer
PRO pts in pair: 9

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estado de cosas


Explanation:
es otra opción válida

Juan Carlstein
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 201