KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

mortgage servicers

Spanish translation: abajo


23:31 Oct 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: mortgage servicers
"...three groups involved in the market: mortgage originators, morgage servicers, and mortgage insurers."
Andres Pacheco
Spanish translation:abajo
Explanation:
When one buys a house, normally, the money to buy it is provided by one lender, the mortgage originator. Usually, after a few years, the originator sells the mortgage to a secondary lender who then "services" the mortgage. The servicer collects mortgage and other payments (insurance, taxes, etc.) for as long as it owns the mortgage and the mortgage is alive (i.e., not cancelled). Insurance and taxes payments are deposited in an escrow account for later disbursements to the appropriate parties (state for taxes, insurer for the insurance premium).

Thus, mortgage servicer is "quien recibe los pagos hipotecarios (pagos asociados a la hipoteca) durante la vida de la hipoteca."

Please look the definition of "servicer" from a glossary:

Servicer:
An organization that collects principal and interest payments from borrowers and manages borrowers' escrow accounts. The servicer often services mortgages that have been purchased by an investor in the secondary mortgage market.

https://www.homecomings.com/Glossary/mortgloss2.htm#S
Selected response from:

Luis Arri Cibils
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
Andrés
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3abajo
Luis Arri Cibils
5 +3administradores de préstamos hipotecariosrhandler
5 +3deudores de/pagadores de/canceladores de hipotecas
MikeGarcia


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
deudores de/pagadores de/canceladores de hipotecas


Explanation:
As simple as that, see the context. To " service " a debt es pagar las cuotas de una deuda...


    Lawyer.30 years as an International Banker.- Own experience.-
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro: Me suena rarísimo, pero no puede ser otra cosa. ¡Saludos, MGU!
2 mins
  -> Totalmente de acuerdo, es rarísimo...

agree  Luis Arri Cibils: Sos la imagen de la verdad, Boga 1. See my version below.
51 mins
  -> Not so, not so. See my agree below, to your answer.-

agree  Ramón Solá: Así es, émulo de Mercurio...
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, paradigmático Zeus...

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
administradores de préstamos hipotecarios


Explanation:
MORTGAGE SERVICING (Servicio de hipoteca). Administración de un préstamo hipotacario, incluyendo el recibo de los pagos mensuales y multas sobre pagos en retraso, acompañamiento de la suma del principal y interéses pagados en determinada fecha, desempeño de funcionnes como agente fiduciario de los fondos para pago de los impuestos y seguros y otras funciones. (Dictionary of Finance and Investment Terms, John Downes & Jordan Elliot Goodman)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 23:46:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Algunos ejemplos y referencias:

Basefinanciera.com
... 2.-¿Qué es un préstamo hipotecario? Un Préstamo Hipotecario es un préstamo con una garantía real, añadida a la garantía ...
www.basefinanciera.com/finanzas/publico/ tudinero/productos/hipotecas/02.htm - 65k

Basefinanciera.com
... 3.-Requisitos para solicitar un préstamo hipotecario Para solicitar un préstamo
hipotecario, las entidades exigen una serie de garantías de tipo personal y ...
www.basefinanciera.com/finanzas/publico/ tudinero/productos/hipotecas/03.htm - 69k

Préstamo Hipotecario Asequible
Beinvenidos Cuenta Corriente Ahorros Préstamo Hipotecario Asequible Se llama Préstamo
Hipotecario Asequible (Affordable Mortgage Loan) de Regions Mortgage Inc ...
www.regions.com/spanish/spanish_mortgage.html - 12k

Globaliza.com: FINANZAS DEL HOGAR / Guia de Compra y Financiacion
... La formalización del préstamo hipotecario que más le convenga le permitirá financiar la compra de la vivienda que usted ha elegido. ...
www.globaliza.com/finanzas/guias/guia3.jsp - 60k - 20 Out 2002 -

Guía del Préstamo Hipotecario
La guía del Préstamo Hipotecario 1.- Qué es conveniente saber antes
de comprar una vivienda. 2.- Qué es un Préstamo Hipotecario. ...
www.bemarnet.es/bancaja/indice.s.html - 6k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 00:23:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me parece que el texto cita tres agentes del mercado: el que origina la hipoteca, el que administra la hipoteca y el que provee seguros para el préstamo (seguro de vida para el deudor, seguros del inmueble, etc.). Los dos primeros pueden ser el mismo grupo financiero, aunque no siempre. El tercer, por lo general, es una empresa fuera del grupo (en algunos países, incluso por determinación legal). Creo que a eso se refiere el texto.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Seen from an opposite viewpoint, it is totally correct.. Other peers' opinion, please.
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Miguel. Eres un nobre!

agree  Luis Arri Cibils
50 mins
  -> Gracias, JJPerez

agree  IlonaT: Absolutely right!...la suma del principal E intereses..
1 hr
  -> Gracias, IlonaT

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
abajo


Explanation:
When one buys a house, normally, the money to buy it is provided by one lender, the mortgage originator. Usually, after a few years, the originator sells the mortgage to a secondary lender who then "services" the mortgage. The servicer collects mortgage and other payments (insurance, taxes, etc.) for as long as it owns the mortgage and the mortgage is alive (i.e., not cancelled). Insurance and taxes payments are deposited in an escrow account for later disbursements to the appropriate parties (state for taxes, insurer for the insurance premium).

Thus, mortgage servicer is "quien recibe los pagos hipotecarios (pagos asociados a la hipoteca) durante la vida de la hipoteca."

Please look the definition of "servicer" from a glossary:

Servicer:
An organization that collects principal and interest payments from borrowers and manages borrowers' escrow accounts. The servicer often services mortgages that have been purchased by an investor in the secondary mortgage market.

https://www.homecomings.com/Glossary/mortgloss2.htm#S


Luis Arri Cibils
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
Andrés

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Más bien soy la imagen del imbécil!!! Esto me pasa por contestar apurado.Gracias, Dr.,ilustrado y eminente colega.
7 mins

agree  Ramón Solá: Por cierto, que los "obituaristas" ya existen en las redacciones de los periódicos, mal que le pese al DRAE.Just in case you didn't know, che...
1 hr
  -> Ah, cosas veredes, mio Cid, que haran fablar a las piedras. Y, si no, contratareis a un reportero.

neutral  rhandler: Exactamente lo que describí arriba. Pero que traducción sugere?
15 hrs

agree  Lila del Cerro: Ahora sí entendí de qué estábamos hablando.
3 days3 hrs