KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

halter-tops, midriff, low-cut tops, flip-flops

Spanish translation: blusas sin espalda, blusas por arriba del ombligo, blusas escotadas, sandalias


03:00 Oct 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: halter-tops, midriff, low-cut tops, flip-flops
• Shorts (except if part of the ONESOURCE uniform), halter-tops, clothes that expose the midriff, low-cut tops, mini skirts, or similar clothing items are not acceptable at clients locations or at customer sites

• Employees are required to wear closed-toe shoes for their own protection. Sandals, flip-flops, slippers, torn tennis shoes, open toe and high heel shoes are prohibite
transan
United States
Spanish translation:blusas sin espalda, blusas por arriba del ombligo, blusas escotadas, sandalias
Explanation:


For midriff, in some countries the term "ombligueras" is used.

Selected response from:

Keila
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5blusas sin espalda, blusas por arriba del ombligo, blusas escotadas, sandaliasKeila
5sin esspalda y sin mangasIlonaT
4vientre, blusas escotadasxxxtrans4u


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blusas sin espalda, blusas por arriba del ombligo, blusas escotadas, sandalias


Explanation:


For midriff, in some countries the term "ombligueras" is used.



Keila
United States
PRO pts in pair: 16

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sin esspalda y sin mangas


Explanation:
halter-top = blusa sin espalda y sin mangas
midriff = diafragma
low-cut tops = blusas escotadas
flip flops = chancletas de goma

IlonaT
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 247

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vientre, blusas escotadas


Explanation:
midriff-región del vientre, la cintura
low-cut-escotado
escotado-low-necked, low-cut.
not so sure about flip-flops or shower shoes. We have always called them patas de gallo, chanclas de dedo, chanclas de metedera. I guess an approximate translation would be calzado que deja el pié desnudo.


xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 387