KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

getting closed out of the market

Spanish translation: quedar fuera/excluido del mercado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:getting closed out of the market
Spanish translation:quedar fuera/excluido del mercado
Entered by: Mireia Oliva Solé

09:52 Oct 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: getting closed out of the market
We'd like to be able to find a good local partner and of course get a license to operate. There's some urgency, as we've had a team out there for two years, and that costs money. But there's no danger of getting closed out of the market as yet; it's just too big.
bluna
quedar fuera del mercado
Explanation:
Otra alternativa: ser eliminados por el mercado.

Saludos :)
Mireia
Selected response from:

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Grading comment
gracias mireia!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1quedar excluidos del mercado
Hazel Whiteley
5riesgo de ser copadosHerman Vilella
4 +1quedar fuera del mercado
Mireia Oliva Solé


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quedar fuera del mercado


Explanation:
Otra alternativa: ser eliminados por el mercado.

Saludos :)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508
Grading comment
gracias mireia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
23 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quedar excluidos del mercado


Explanation:
También me gusta la sugerencia de arriba: quedar fuera del mercado.


    -
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ...too!
19 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
riesgo de ser copados


Explanation:
Ni siquiera hay que añadir "en el mercado". La frase "no hay riesgo de ser copados" lo resume todo en "idioma de márketing" (que muchas veces no es otro que el "de la calle").



Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531