KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

put in warehouses

Spanish translation: construir almacenes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:put in warehouses
Spanish translation:construir almacenes
Entered by: Neil Phillipson

14:43 Oct 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: put in warehouses
Big warehouses can be fully automated and offer scale advantages. And this may well turn out to be the right model eventually. But it's certainly not the right way to start. I remember somebody asking our chief executive, "When will you have to put in warehouses?" He replied, "I don´t know, but we'll be the first to find out"
bluna
"construir un almacén"
Explanation:
"put in" aquí significa "construir" o "instalar", será mejor usar construir un almacén. Realmente, no está muy bien dicho/escrito en inglés.

Espero que le ayude. NDP.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 14:54:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mejor \"construir almacenes\" ya que hablan de dos o más
Selected response from:

Neil Phillipson
Grading comment
gracias!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"construir un almacén"
Neil Phillipson
5bodega, depósitoMTK
5almacenar, embodegar
Rafaela Graffos
4almacenar(lo)
Rick Henry


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
almacenar(lo)


Explanation:
"lo" being whatever is going to be warehoused.


HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani
3 mins

disagree  Neil Phillipson: no, porque no la empresa no tiene almacenes todavía, asi que están hablando sobre la posibildad de tener uno o más.
3 mins
  -> I think you'r absolutely right... I was putting in an extra "it" after put

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"construir un almacén"


Explanation:
"put in" aquí significa "construir" o "instalar", será mejor usar construir un almacén. Realmente, no está muy bien dicho/escrito en inglés.

Espero que le ayude. NDP.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 14:54:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mejor \"construir almacenes\" ya que hablan de dos o más

Neil Phillipson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 313
Grading comment
gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patrick32: absolutely right
2 mins
  -> thanks Patrick

agree  Rick Henry: yes, you're right.
5 mins
  -> thanks Rick

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
almacenar, embodegar


Explanation:
¿Cuándo tendrá para embodegar?

Rafaela Graffos
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 104

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bodega, depósito


Explanation:
Bluna,

Aunque en algunos países se les dice almacén a las bodegas o a los depósitos, para evitar confusiones, utilizaría una de esas palabras en lugar de almacén.

Cordial saludo,

MTK

MTK
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30