KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

collective bargaining agreement

Spanish translation: Contrato Colectivo de Trabajo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:collective bargaining agreement
Spanish translation:Contrato Colectivo de Trabajo
Entered by: Rafaela Graffos

21:00 Oct 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: collective bargaining agreement
If your position is covered by a collective bargaining agreement, the provisions of the applicable agreement with your union take precedence over the terms of this document in case of conflict between the two.
transan
United States
Contrato Colectivo de Trabajo
Explanation:
Cabanellas Diccionario Jurídico
Selected response from:

Rafaela Graffos
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Contrato Colectivo de Trabajo
Rafaela Graffos
5 +2convenio colectivoPeter Bagney
5 +1Convenio Colectivo de Trabajomarluroman
5acuerdo colectivoIlonaT
5convenio de contratación colectiva
Valentín Hernández Lima


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Contrato Colectivo de Trabajo


Explanation:
Cabanellas Diccionario Jurídico

Rafaela Graffos
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
0 min
  -> Gracias, Lila

agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: Certainly.
3 mins
  -> Muchas Gracias, Valentin

agree  Aurora Humarán: Convenio (Argentina) Colectivo de Trabajo
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Aurora

agree  claudia bagnardi
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia

agree  vivian
48 mins
  -> Gracias, Vivian

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: En Venezuela se usan contrato, convenio y contratación (colectivo/a); este orden indica la frecuencia de uso.
1 hr
  -> Muchas Gracias

agree  Mariana Solanet: convenio colectivo de trabajo
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
convenio de contratación colectiva


Explanation:
Or "Contrato colectivo de trabajo"


(Diccionario Jurídico - Guillermo Cabanellas y Eleanor C. Hoague)

An agreement between the employer and the employees as a group thereby both parties agree to a set of work conditions for a specific period of time.

Cheers,

Val



Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
convenio colectivo


Explanation:
In Spain, at least

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maximino Alvarez
3 mins

agree  Mariana Solanet
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acuerdo colectivo


Explanation:
es un acuerdo adoptado en el marco de un convenio colectivo


    Reference: http://www.cgtbbva.net/derechos/acuerdos_bbva/acuerdo_ffpp.h...
IlonaT
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 247

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Convenio Colectivo de Trabajo


Explanation:
Ojo, que en Argentina, a pesar de que lo sacaron de Cabanellas, se utiliza MUCHO MÁS "CONVENIO COLECTIVO DE TRABAJO", que Contrato....
OJO!!

marluroman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Berenguer
59 mins