KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

explicitly or implicitly

Spanish translation: explícita o implícitamente


21:07 Oct 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: explicitly or implicitly
Submission to such conduct is explicitly or implicitly a condition of employment (explicit shall mean, “definite, clearly stated,” and implicit shall mean “implied”).
transan
United States
Spanish translation:explícita o implícitamente
Explanation:
this way if you need both
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9explícita o implícitamentePeter Bagney
5claro/sobreentendidoIlonaT
5en forma explícita o implícita
Henry Hinds
5en forma expresa o tácitaAna Cicconi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
explícita o implícitamente


Explanation:
this way if you need both

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Cambray
2 mins

agree  Lila del Cerro: Yessssss.
9 mins
  -> Thankssss

agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: Five will give you ten for this one.
12 mins
  -> ¡Hagan juego, señores!

agree  Claudia Alvis
16 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán
20 mins

agree  Emilio Gironda
1 hr

agree  Refugio
1 hr

agree  Mariana Solanet
2 hrs

agree  Luis Arri Cibils
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en forma explícita o implícita


Explanation:
In Spanish this is usually preferable to using "-mente".

Why, I don't know, but it is.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en forma expresa o tácita


Explanation:
just another option

Ana Cicconi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 45

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
claro/sobreentendido


Explanation:
Queda claro y sobreentendido que someterse a dichas reglas de conducta es uns de las condiciones....

IlonaT
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 247