KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

TRIAL/PROBATIONARY PERIOD

Spanish translation: Período de Prueba


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TRIAL/PROBATIONARY PERIOD
Spanish translation:Período de Prueba
Entered by: Henry Hinds

21:51 Oct 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: TRIAL/PROBATIONARY PERIOD
The first ninety (90) days of employment of all new employees shall be considered a trial or probationary period.
transan
United States
Período de Prueba
Explanation:
Mexican usage.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Período de Prueba
Henry Hinds
5 +1periodo de empleo condicionado o de prueba
Valentín Hernández Lima
5probatoria
Hernan Navas
4 +1período de prueba
Mireia Oliva Solé


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Período de Prueba


Explanation:
Mexican usage.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney: Spain also
1 min
  -> Thanks, Pete.

agree  Mireia Oliva Solé: I didn't see your RIGHT answer :)
3 mins
  -> That's OK, we think alike!

agree  Neil Phillipson
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Neil.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Pat.

agree  xxxOso
6 mins
  -> ¡Ahora sí con mejor puntería, cumpa!

agree  Thierry LOTTE: Tambien en España
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Thierry.

agree  Emilio Gironda
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Emilio.

agree  IlonaT
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Ilona.

agree  Gracie
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Graciela.

agree  xxxtrans4u
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Trans.

agree  Mariana Solanet
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mariana.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
periodo de empleo condicionado o de prueba


Explanation:
Just in case you want to keep two elements as in the Spanish phrase. However, "período de prueba" would also do the job in this context.

Cheers,

Val

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Phillipson
2 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
período de prueba


Explanation:
This is the way we call in Spain to the usually 90 days period prior to the permanent contract of employment.

Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
2 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
probatoria


Explanation:
en Seattle, estado de Washington.

Hernan Navas
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30