KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

vested

Spanish translation: saldo de la cuenta con derecho irrevocable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vested account balance
Spanish translation:saldo de la cuenta con derecho irrevocable
Entered by: Henry Hinds

23:29 Oct 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: vested
la frase dice "...loan secured by vested account balance."
¿Sería algo así como "...el crédito garantizado por el saldo de la cuenta cuyo derecho se cede en garantía"?
Muchas gracias
xxxAmati
saldo de la cuenta con derecho irrevocable
Explanation:
Ya (no Slovenian today)
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3saldo de la cuenta con derecho irrevocable
Henry Hinds
5 +1...préstamo garantizado por saldo de cuenta establecida...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
saldo de la cuenta con derecho irrevocable


Explanation:
Ya (no Slovenian today)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Phillipson: Oxford refers to "derecho" as vested, though in the context of 'vested interest'
23 mins
  -> Yes, I think in this case it refers to the vested interest in the balance, as opposed to a balance not yet vested. Thanks.

agree  Luis Arri Cibils: Vested: fixed, accrued, settled, absolute, complete. ... absolute ownership ... not subject to defeat ... Black's Law Dictionary. Ya
1 hr
  -> Gracias, JJ.

agree  Lila del Cerro
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lila.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...préstamo garantizado por saldo de cuenta establecida...


Explanation:
Sin más. El otro significado podría ser "protegida / amparada por la ley".

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ROLANDO A. HERNANDEZ: Excelente.
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Rolando!