KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

same-day-sale

Spanish translation: venta (de las acciones) en el mismo día


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:same-day-sale
Spanish translation:venta (de las acciones) en el mismo día
Entered by: Elena Valdehita

17:43 Oct 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / stock options
English term or phrase: same-day-sale
when your stock option exercise involves a sale of shares (a same-day-sale or a sell-to-cover)...
Elena Valdehita
Spain
venta (de las acciones) en el mismo dia
Explanation:
(en que fueron adquiridas mediante el ejercicio de opciones de compra)


Aqui tienes una referencia que encontre en un sitio del programa contable Quicken:

http://www.intuit.com/support/quicken/2000/win/5097.html

Title Same day sale when exercising stock options
KB ID#: 5097
Categories: Investments


Answer: When you exercise an option and complete a same-day sale, the transaction consists of two components--the discounted purchase of the stock at your exercise price, followed by the sale of the stock at its current market value. The amount of the exercise transaction in Quicken reflects your discounted purchase of the stock:

Sale price - exercise price = exercise amount

For example, if you exercised 100 shares of a stock at an exercise price of $10.00 (= $1000.00), and then sold all 100 shares at a market price of $50.00 (= $5000.00), the exercise transaction amount in Quicken would be $4000.00.


Selected response from:

Luis Arri Cibils
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1venta (de las acciones) en el mismo dia
Luis Arri Cibils
4compra y venta para un día
P Forgas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
venta (de las acciones) en el mismo dia


Explanation:
(en que fueron adquiridas mediante el ejercicio de opciones de compra)


Aqui tienes una referencia que encontre en un sitio del programa contable Quicken:

http://www.intuit.com/support/quicken/2000/win/5097.html

Title Same day sale when exercising stock options
KB ID#: 5097
Categories: Investments


Answer: When you exercise an option and complete a same-day sale, the transaction consists of two components--the discounted purchase of the stock at your exercise price, followed by the sale of the stock at its current market value. The amount of the exercise transaction in Quicken reflects your discounted purchase of the stock:

Sale price - exercise price = exercise amount

For example, if you exercised 100 shares of a stock at an exercise price of $10.00 (= $1000.00), and then sold all 100 shares at a market price of $50.00 (= $5000.00), the exercise transaction amount in Quicken would be $4000.00.




Luis Arri Cibils
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Solanet
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compra y venta para un día


Explanation:
same-day sale A "cashless" exercise method whereby the option holder exercises an option with the company and at the same time sells the shares through a stock broker. This method allows the option holder to pay for the total option price and any tax withholdings from the proceeds that will be realized from the sale of the shares without coming up with cash.

http://www.fatrabbitservices.com/glossary/frsgsstart.html#sa...

Compra y venta para un día
La compra y venta (trading) diaria se refiere a una estrategia donde un indivi-duo compra y vende las mismas acciones (securities) en un corto período de tiempo (a menudo el mismo día) en un intento de obtener ganancias en los pequeños movimientos de los precios de las acciones. Max International Broker/Dealer Corp. suministra a sus clientes declaraciones de riesgo que contienen explicaciones sobre los riesgos inherentes y los factores asociados con la compra y la venta en el mismo dia.

http://www.maxinternationalonline.com/cr_sp.html

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2257